U.S. Code of Federal Regulations

Regulations most recently checked for updates: Aug 15, 2020

§ 2806.42 - How will BLM calculate rent for a grant or lease authorizing a communication use within a federally-owned communication facility?

(a) If you are an occupant of a federally-owned communication facility, you must have your own grant or lease and pay rent in accordance with these regulations.

(b) If a Federal agency holds a grant or lease and agrees to operate the facility as a facility owner under § 2806.31 of this subpart, occupants do not need a separate BLM grant or lease and BLM will calculate and charge rent to the Federal facility owner under §§ 2806.30 through 2806.44 of this subpart.