U.S. Code of Federal Regulations

Regulations most recently checked for updates: Aug 14, 2020

§ 2806.44 - How will BLM calculate rent for a facility owner's or facility manager's grant or lease which authorizes communication uses?

This section applies to a grant or lease that authorizes a mixture of communication uses, some of which are subject to the communication use rent schedule and some of which are not. We will determine rent for these leases under the provisions of this section.

(a) The BLM establishes the rent for each of the uses in the facility that are not covered by the communication use rent schedule using § 2806.70.

(b) BLM establishes the rent for each of the uses in the facility that are covered by the rent schedule using §§ 2806.30 and 2806.31 of this subpart.

(c) BLM determines the facility owner or facility manager's rent by identifying the highest rent in the facility of those established under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, and adding to it 25 percent of the rent of all other uses subject to rent.

[70 FR 21058, Apr. 22, 2005, as amended at 81 FR 92217, Dec. 19, 2016]