View all text of Subchapter I [§ 1752 - § 1775]
§ 1752. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(1) the term “Federal credit union” means a cooperative association organized in accordance with the provisions of this chapter for the purpose of promoting thrift among its members and creating a source of credit for provident or productive purposes;
(2) the term “Chairman” means the Chairman of the National Credit Union Administration Board;
(3) the term “Administration” means the National Credit Union Administration;
(4) the term “Board” means the National Credit Union Administration Board;
(5) The terms “member account” and “account” mean a share, share certificate, or share draft account of a member of a credit union of a type approved by the Board which evidences money or its equivalent received or held by a credit union in the usual course of business and for which it has given or is obligated to give credit to the account of the member, and, in the case of a credit union serving predominantly low-income members (as defined by the Board), such terms (when referring to the account of a nonmember served by such credit union) mean a share, share certificate, or share draft account of such nonmember which is of a type approved by the Board and evidences money or its equivalent received or held by such credit union in the usual course of business and for which it has given or is obligated to give credit to the account of such nonmember, and such terms mean share, share certificate, or share draft account of nonmember credit unions and nonmember units of Federal, State, or local governments and political subdivisions thereof enumerated in section 1787 of this title, and such terms mean custodial accounts established for loans sold in whole or in part pursuant to section 1757(13) of this title: Provided, That for purposes of insured State credit unions, reference in this paragraph to “share”, “share certificate”, or “share draft”, accounts includes, as determined by the Board, the equivalent of such accounts under State law;
(6) The terms “State credit union” and “State-chartered credit union” mean a credit union organized and operated according to the laws of any State, the District of Columbia, the several territories and possessions of the United States, the Panama Canal Zone, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, which laws provide for the organization of credit unions similar in principle and objectives to Federal credit unions;
(7) The term “insured credit union” means any credit union the member accounts of which are insured in accordance with the provisions of subchapter II of this chapter, and the term “noninsured credit union” means any credit union the member accounts of which are not so insured;
(8) The term “Fund” means the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund; and
(9) The term “branch” includes any branch credit union, branch office, branch agency, additional office, or any branch place of business located in any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the several territories, including the trust territories, and possessions of the United States, the Panama Canal Zone, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, at which member accounts are established or money lent. The term “branch” also includes a suboffice, operated by a Federal credit union or by a credit union authorized by the Department of Defense, located on an American military installation in a foreign country or in the trust territories of the United States.
(June 26, 1934, ch. 750, title I, § 101, formerly § 2,