View all text of Subchapter III [§ 1111 - § 1129]
§ 1127. Construction and definitions; intent of chapter
In the construction of this chapter, unless the contrary is plainly apparent from the context—
The United States includes and embraces all territory which is under its jurisdiction and control.
The word “commerce” means all commerce which may lawfully be regulated by Congress.
The term “principal register” refers to the register provided for by sections 1051 to 1072 of this title, and the term “supplemental register” refers to the register provided for by sections 1091 to 1096 of this title.
The term “person” and any other word or term used to designate the applicant or other entitled to a benefit or privilege or rendered liable under the provisions of this chapter includes a juristic person as well as a natural person. The term “juristic person” includes a firm, corporation, union, association, or other organization capable of suing and being sued in a court of law.
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title X, § 45, 60 Stat. 443; Pub. L. 87–772, § 21, Oct. 9, 1962, 76 Stat. 774; Pub. L. 93–596, § 1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 98–620, title I, § 103, Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3335; Pub. L. 100–667, title I, § 134, Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3946; Pub. L. 102–542, § 3(d), Oct. 27, 1992, 106 Stat. 3568; Pub. L. 103–465, title V, § 521, Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4981; Pub. L. 104–98, § 4, Jan. 16, 1996, 109 Stat. 986; Pub. L. 106–43, §§ 4(c), 6(b), Aug. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 219, 220; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title III, § 3005, title IV, § 4732(b)(1)(A)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–550, 1501A–583; Pub. L. 109–312, § 3(e), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1733.)