View all text of Subchapter II [§ 9021 - § 9034]
§ 9023. Emergency increase in unemployment compensation benefits
(a) Federal-State agreements
(b) Provisions of agreement
(1) Federal Pandemic Unemployment CompensationAny agreement under this section shall provide that the State agency of the State will make payments of regular compensation to individuals in amounts and to the extent that they would be determined if the State law of the State were applied, with respect to any week for which the individual is (disregarding this section) otherwise entitled under the State law to receive regular compensation, as if such State law had been modified in a manner such that the amount of regular compensation (including dependents’ allowances) payable for any week shall be equal to—
(A) the amount determined under the State law (before the application of this paragraph), plus
(B) an additional amount equal to the amount specified in paragraph (3) (in this section referred to as “Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation”), plus
(C) an additional amount of $100 (in this section referred to as “Mixed Earner Unemployment Compensation”) in any case in which the individual received at least $5,000 of self-employment income (as defined in section 1402(b) of title 26) in the most recent taxable year ending prior to the individual’s application for regular compensation.
(2) Allowable methods of paymentAny Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation or Mixed Earner Unemployment Compensation provided for in accordance with paragraph (1) shall be payable either—
(A) as an amount which is paid at the same time and in the same manner as any regular compensation otherwise payable for the week involved; or
(B) at the option of the State, by payments which are made separately from, but on the same weekly basis as, any regular compensation otherwise payable.
(3) Amount of Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation
(A)1
1 So in original. No subpar. (B) has been enacted.
In general
The amount specified in this paragraph is the following amount:
(i) For weeks of unemployment beginning after the date on which an agreement is entered into under this section and ending on or before July 31, 2020, $600.
(ii) For weeks of unemployment beginning after December 26, 2020 (or, if later, the date on which such agreement is entered into), and ending on or before September 6, 2021, $300.
(4) Certain documentation required
(c) Nonreduction rule
(1) In general
(2) Maximum benefit entitlement
(d) Payments to States
(1) In general
(A) Full reimbursementThere shall be paid to each State which has entered into an agreement under this section an amount equal to 100 percent of—
(i) the total amount of Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation and Mixed Earner Unemployment Compensation paid to individuals by the State pursuant to such agreement; and
(ii) any additional administrative expenses incurred by the State by reason of such agreement (as determined by the Secretary).
(B) Terms of payments
(2) Certifications
(3) Appropriation
(e) ApplicabilityAn agreement entered into under this section shall apply—
* * *
(2) RepaymentIn the case of individuals who have received amounts of Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation or Mixed Earner Unemployment Compensation to which they were not entitled, the State shall require such individuals to repay the amounts of such Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation or Mixed Earner Unemployment Compensation to the State agency, except that the State agency may waive such repayment if it determines that—
(A) the payment of such Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation or Mixed Earner Unemployment Compensation was without fault on the part of any such individual; and
(B) such repayment would be contrary to equity and good conscience.
(3) Recovery by State agency
(A) In general
(B) Opportunity for hearing
(4) Review
(g) Application to other unemployment benefitsEach agreement under this section shall include provisions to provide that—
(1) the purposes of the preceding provisions of this section, as such provisions apply with respect to Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation, shall be applied with respect to unemployment benefits described in subsection (i)(2) to the same extent and in the same manner as if those benefits were regular compensation; and
(2) the purposes of the preceding provisions of this section, as such provisions apply with respect to Mixed Earner Unemployment Compensation, shall be applied with respect to unemployment benefits described in subparagraph (A), (B), (D), or (E) of subsection (i)(2) to the same extent and in the same manner as if those benefits were regular compensation.
(h) Disregard of additional compensation for purposes of Medicaid and CHIP
(i) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) the terms “compensation”, “regular compensation”, “benefit year”, “State”, “State agency”, “State law”, and “week” have the respective meanings given such terms under section 205 of the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 (26 U.S.C. 3304 note); and
(2) any reference to unemployment benefits described in this paragraph shall be considered to refer to—
(A) extended compensation (as defined by section 205 of the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970);
(B) regular compensation (as defined by section 85(b) of title 26) provided under any program administered by a State under an agreement with the Secretary;
(C) pandemic unemployment assistance under section 9021 of this title;
(D) pandemic emergency unemployment compensation under section 9025 of this title; and
(E) short-time compensation under a short-time compensation program (as defined in section 3306(v) of title 26).
(Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title II, § 2104, Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 318; Pub. L. 116–260, div. N, title II, §§ 203, 261(a), (b)(1), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 1953, 1961; Pub. L. 117–2, title IX, § 9013, Mar. 11, 2021, 135 Stat. 119.)