View all text of Subchapter II [§ 9021 - § 9034]
§ 9023. Emergency increase in unemployment compensation benefits
(a) Federal-State agreements
(b) Provisions of agreement
(1) Federal Pandemic Unemployment CompensationAny agreement under this section shall provide that the State agency of the State will make payments of regular compensation to individuals in amounts and to the extent that they woul
* * *
(ii) For weeks of unemployment beginning after December 26, 2020 (or, if later, the date on which such agreement is entered into), and ending on or before September 6, 2021, $300.
(4) Certain documentation required
(c) Nonreduction rule
(1) In general
(2) Maximum benefit entitlement
(d) Payments to States
(1) In general
(A) Full reimbursementThere shall be paid to each State which has entered into an agreement under this section an amount equal to 100 percent of—
(i) the total amount of Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation and Mixed Earner Unemployment Compensation paid to individuals by the State pursuant to such agreement; and
(ii) any additional administrative expenses incurred by the State by reason of such agreement (as determined by the Secretary).
(B) Terms of payments
(2) Certifications
(3) Appropriation
(e) ApplicabilityAn agreement entered into under this section shall apply—
(1) to weeks of unemployment beginning after the date on which such agreement is entered into and ending on or before July 31, 2020; and
(2) to weeks of unemployment beginning after December 26, 2020 (or, if later, the date on which such agreement is entered into), and ending on or before September 6, 2021.
(f) Fraud and overpayments
(1) In generalIf an individual knowingly has made, or caused to be made by another, a false statement or representation of a material fact, or knowingly has failed, or caused another to fail, to disclose a material fact, and as a result of such false statement or representation or of such nondisclosure such individual has received an amount of Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation or Mixed Earner Unemployment Compensation to which such individual was not entitled, such individual—
(A) shall be ineligible for further Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation or Mixed Earner Unemployment Compensation in accordance with the provisions of the applicable State unemployment compensation law relating to fraud in connection with a claim for unemployment compensation; and
(B) shall be subject to prosecution under section 1001 of title 18.
(2) RepaymentIn the case of individuals who have received amounts of Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation or Mixed Earner Unemployment Compensation to which they were not entitled, the State shall require such individuals to repay the amounts of such Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation or Mixed Earner Unemployment Compensation to the State agency, except that the State agency may waive such repayment if it determines that—
(A) the payment of such Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation or Mixed Earner Unemployment Compensation was without fault on the part of any such individual; and
(B) such repayment would be contrary to equity and good conscience.
(3) Recovery by State agency
(A) In general
* * *