View all text of Subchapter II [§ 9021 - § 9034]
§ 9025. Pandemic emergency unemployment compensation
(a) Federal-State agreements
(1) In general
(2) Provisions of agreementAny agreement under paragraph (1) shall provide that the State agency of the State will make payments of pandemic emergency unemployment compensation to individuals who—
(A) have exhausted all rights to regular compensation under the State law or under Federal law with respect to a benefit year (excluding any benefit year that ended before July 1, 2019);
(B) have no rights to regular compensation with respect to a week under such law or any other State unemployment compensation law or to compensation under any other Federal law;
(C) are not receiving compensation with respect to such week under the unemployment compensation law of Canada; and
(D) are able to work, available to work, and actively seeking work.
(3) Exhaustion of benefitsFor purposes of paragraph (2)(A), an individual shall be deemed to have exhausted such individual’s rights to regular compensation under a State law when—
(A) no payments of regular compensation can be made under such law because such individual has received all regular compensation available to such individual based on employment or wages during such individual’s base period; or
(B) such individual’s rights to such compensation have been terminated by reason of the expiration of the benefit year with respect to which such rights existed.
(4) Weekly benefit amount, etc.For purposes of any agreement under this section—
(A) the amount of pandemic emergency unemployment compensation which shall be payable to any individual for any week of total unemployment shall be equal to—
(i) the amount of the regular compensation (including dependents’ allowances) payable to such individual during such individual’s benefit year under the State law for a week of total unemployment;
(ii) the amount of Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation under section 9023(b)(1)(B) of this title; and
(iii) the amount (if any) of Mixed Earner Unemployment Compensation under section 9023(b)(1)(C) of this title;
* * *
(iv) The State shall determine rights to pandemic emergency unemployment compensation without regard to any rights to regular compensation if the individual elects to not file a claim for regular compensation under the new benefit year.
(c) Payments to States having agreements for the payment of pandemic emergency unemployment compensation
(1) In general
(2) Treatment of reimbursable compensation
(3) Determination of amount
(d) Financing provisions
(1) Compensation
(A) In general
(B) Transfer of funds
(2) Administration
(A) In general
(B) Transfer of funds
(3) Certification
(e) Fraud and overpayments
(1) In generalIf an individual knowingly has made, or caused to be made by another, a false statement or representation of a material fact, or knowingly has failed, or caused another to fail, to disclose a material fact, and as a result of such false statement or representation or of such nondisclosure such individual has received an amount of pandemic emergency unemployment compensation under this section to which such individual was not entitled, such individual—
(A) shall be ineligible for further pandemic emergency unemployment compensation under this section in accordance with the provisions of the applicable State unemployment compensation law relating to fraud in connection with a claim for unemployment compensation; and
(B) shall be subject to prosecution under section 1001 of title 18.
(2) RepaymentIn the case of individuals who have received amounts of pandemic emergency unemployment compensation under this section to which they were not entitled, the State shall require such individuals to repay the amounts of such pandemic emergency unemployment compensation to the State agency, except that the State agency may waive such repayment if it determines that—
(A) the payment of such pandemic emergency unemployment compensation was without fault on the part of any such individual; and
(B) such repayment would be contrary to equity and good conscience.
(3) Recovery by State agency
(A) In general
* * *