View all text of Subchapter II [§ 9021 - § 9034]
§ 9025. Pandemic emergency unemployment compensation
(a) Federal-State agreements
(1) In general
(2) Provisions of agreementAny agreement under paragraph (1) shall provide that the State agency of the State will make payments of pandemic emergency unemployment compensation to individuals who—
* * *
(ii) has engaged in an active search for employment that is appropriate in light of the employment available in the labor market, the individual’s skills and capabilities, and includes a number of employer contacts that is consistent with the standards communicated to the individual by the State;
(iii) has maintained a record of such work search, including employers contacted, method of contact, and date contacted; and
(iv) when requested, has provided such work search record to the State agency.
(B) Flexibility
(8) Special rule for extended compensationAt the option of a State, for any weeks of unemployment beginning after December 27, 2020, and before September 6, 2021, an individual’s eligibility period (as described in section 203(c) of the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 (26 U.S.C. 3304 note)) shall, for purposes of any determination of eligibility for extended compensation under the State law of such State, be considered to include any week which begins—
(A) after the date as of which such individual exhausts all rights to pandemic emergency unemployment compensation; and
(B) during an extended benefit period that began on or before the date described in subparagraph (A).
(b) Pandemic emergency unemployment compensation account
(1) In general
(2) Amount in account
(3) Weekly benefit amount
(4) Coordination of pandemic emergency unemployment compensation with regular compensation
(A) In generalIf—
(i) an individual has been determined to be entitled to pandemic emergency unemployment compensation with respect to a benefit year;
(ii) that benefit year has expired;
(iii) that individual has remaining entitlement to pandemic emergency unemployment compensation with respect to that benefit year; and
* * *
(2) RepaymentIn the case of individuals who have received amounts of pandemic emergency unemployment compensation under this section to which they were not entitled, the State shall require such individuals to repay the amounts of such pandemic emergency unemployment compensation to the State agency, except that the State agency may waive such repayment if it determines that—
(A) the payment of such pandemic emergency unemployment compensation was without fault on the part of any such individual; and
(B) such repayment would be contrary to equity and good conscience.
(3) Recovery by State agency
(A) In general
(B) Opportunity for hearing
(4) Review
(f) Definitions
(g) ApplicabilityAn agreement entered into under this section shall apply to weeks of unemployment—
(1) beginning after the date on which such agreement is entered into; and
(2) ending on or before September 6, 2021.
(Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title II, § 2107, Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 323; Pub. L. 116–260, div. N, title II, §§ 206(a)–(c), 261(b)(2), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 1954, 1962; Pub. L. 117–2, title IX, § 9016(a)–(d), Mar. 11, 2021, 135 Stat. 119, 120.)