View all text of Subchapter II [§ 9021 - § 9034]
§ 9025. Pandemic emergency unemployment compensation
(a) Federal-State agreements
(1) In general
(2) Provisions of agreementAny agreement under paragraph (1) shall provide that the State agency of the State will make payments of pandemic emergency unemployment compensation to individuals who—
(A) have exhausted all rights to regular compensation under the State law or under Federal law with respect to a benefit year (excluding any benefit year that ended before July 1, 2019);
(B) have no rights to regular compensation with respect to a week under such law or any other State unemployment compensation law or to compensation under any other Federal law;
(C) are not receiving compensation with respect to such week under the unemployment compensation law of Canada; and
(D) are able to work, available to work, and actively seeking work.
(3) Exhaustion of benefitsFor purposes of paragraph (2)(A), an individual shall be deemed to have exhausted such individual’s rights to regular compensation under a State law when—
(A) no payments of regular compensation can be made under such law because such individual has received all regular compensation available to such individual based on employment or wages during such individual’s base period; or
(B) such individual’s rights to such compensation have been terminated by reason of the expiration of the benefit year with respect to which such rights existed.
(4) Weekly benefit amount, etc.For purposes of any agreement under this section—
(A) the amount of pandemic emergency unemployment compensation which shall be payable to any individual for any week of total unemployment shall be equal to—
(i) the amount of the regular compensation (including dependents’ allowances) payable to such individual during such individual’s benefit year under the State law for a week of total unemployment;
(ii) the amount of Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation under section 9023(b)(1)(B) of this title; and
(iii) the amount (if any) of Mixed Earner Unemployment Compensation under section 9023(b)(1)(C) of this title;
(B) the terms and conditions of the State law which apply to claims for regular compensation and to the payment thereof (including terms and conditions relating to availability for work, active search for work, and refusal to accept work) shall apply to claims for pandemic emergency unemployment compensation and the payment thereof, except where otherwise inconsistent with the provisions of this section or with the regulations or operating instructions of the Secretary promulgated to carry out this section;
(C) the maximum amount of pandemic emergency unemployment compensation payable to any individual for whom an 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “a”.
pandemic emergency unemployment compensation account is established under subsection (b) shall not exceed the amount established in such account for such individual; and
(D) the allowable methods of payment under section 9023(b)(2) of this title shall apply to payments of amounts described in subparagraph (A)(ii).
(5) Coordination rules
(A) In general
(B) Special rule
* * *