View all text of Subchapter II [§ 9021 - § 9034]
§ 9025. Pandemic emergency unemployment compensation
(a) Federal-State agreements
(1) In general
(2) Provisions of agreementAny agreement under paragraph (1) shall provide that the State agency of the State will make payments of pandemic emergency unemployment compensation to individuals who—
* * *
(2) RepaymentIn the case of individuals who have received amounts of pandemic emergency unemployment compensation under this section to which they were not entitled, the State shall require such individuals to repay the amounts of such pandemic emergency unemployment compensation to the State agency, except that the State agency may waive such repayment if it determines that—
(A) the payment of such pandemic emergency unemployment compensation was without fault on the part of any such individual; and
(B) such repayment would be contrary to equity and good conscience.
(3) Recovery by State agency
(A) In general
(B) Opportunity for hearing
(4) Review
(f) Definitions
(g) ApplicabilityAn agreement entered into under this section shall apply to weeks of unemployment—
(1) beginning after the date on which such agreement is entered into; and
(2) ending on or before September 6, 2021.
(Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title II, § 2107, Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 323; Pub. L. 116–260, div. N, title II, §§ 206(a)–(c), 261(b)(2), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 1954, 1962; Pub. L. 117–2, title IX, § 9016(a)–(d), Mar. 11, 2021, 135 Stat. 119, 120.)