View all text of Part A [§ 9041 - § 9063]
§ 9042. Emergency relief and taxpayer protections
(a) In general
(b) Loans, loan guarantees, and other investmentsLoans, loan guarantees, and other investments made pursuant to subsection (a) shall be made available as follows:
* * *
(ii) RestrictionsThe Secretary may make a loan, loan guarantee, or other investment under subsection (b)(4) as part of a program or facility that provides direct loans only if the applicable eligible businesses agree—(I) until the date 12 months after the date on which the direct loan is no longer outstanding, not to repurchase an equity security that is listed on a national securities exchange of the eligible business or any parent company of the eligible business while the direct loan is outstanding, except to the extent required under a contractual obligation that is in effect as of March 27, 2020;(II) until the date 12 months after the date on which the direct loan is no longer outstanding, not to pay dividends or make other capital distributions with respect to the common stock of the eligible business; and(III) to comply with the limitations on compensation set forth in section 9043 of this title.
(iii) Waiver
(B) Federal Reserve Act taxpayer protections and other requirements apply
(C) United States businesses
(D) Assistance for mid-sized businesses
(i) In generalWithout limiting the terms and conditions of the programs and facilities that the Secretary may otherwise provide financial assistance to under subsection (b)(4), the Secretary shall endeavor to seek the implementation of a program or facility described in subsection (b)(4) that provides financing to banks and other lenders that make direct loans to eligible businesses including, to the extent practicable, nonprofit organizations, with between 500 and 10,000 employees, with such direct loans being subject to an annualized interest rate that is not higher than 2 percent per anspan. For the first 6 months after any such direct loan is made, or for such longer period as the Secretary may determine in his discretion, no principal or interest shall be due and payable. Any eligible borrower applying for a direct loan under this program shall make a good-faith certification that—(I) the uncertainty of economic conditions as of the date of the application makes necessary the loan request to support the ongoing operations of the recipient;(II) the funds it receives will be used to retain at least 90 percent of the recipient’s workforce, at full compensation and benefits, until September 30, 2020;(III) the recipient intends to restore not less than 90 percent of the workforce of the recipient that existed as of February 1, 2020, and to restore all compensation and benefits to the workers of the recipient no later than 4 months after the termination date of the public health emergency declared by the Secretary of Health and Human Services on January 31, 2020, under section 247d of title 42 in response to COVID–19;(IV) the recipient is an entity or business that is domiciled in the United States with significant operations and employees located in the United States;(V) the recipient is not a debtor in a bankruptcy proceeding;(VI) the recipient is created or organized in the United States or under the laws of the United States and has significant operations in and a majority of its employees based in the United States;(VII) the recipient will not pay dividends with respect to the common stock of the eligible business, or repurchase an equity security that is listed on a national securities exchange of the recipient or any parent company of the recipient while the direct loan is outstanding, except to the extent required under a contractual obligation that is in effect as of March 27, 2020;(VIII) the recipient will not outsource or offshore jobs for the term of the loan and 2 years after completing repayment of the loan;(IX) the recipient will not abrogate existing collective bargaining agreements for the term of the loan and 2 years after completing repayment of the loan; and(X) that the recipient will remain neutral in any union organizing effort for the term of the loan.
(ii) Main street lending program
(E) Government participants
(d) Financial protection of government
(1) Warrant or senior debt instrumentThe Secretary may not issue a loan to, or a loan guarantee for, an eligible business under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (b) unless—
(A)
(i) the eligible business has issued securities that are traded on a national securities exchange; and
(ii) the Secretary receives a warrant or equity interest in the eligible business; or
(B) in the case of any eligible business other than an eligible business described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary receives, in the discretion of the Secretary—
(i) a warrant or equity interest in the eligible business; or
(ii) a senior debt instrument issued by the eligible business.
* * *