View all text of Subchapter II [§ 2621 - § 2627]
§ 2621.
(a)
Consideration and determination
(b)
Procedural requirements for consideration and determination
(1) The consideration referred to in subsection (a) shall be made after public notice and hearing. The determination referred to in subsection (a) shall be—
* * *
(ii) providing utility incentives for the successful management of energy efficiency programs;
(iii) including the impact on adoption of energy efficiency as 1 of the goals of retail rate design, recognizing that energy efficiency must be balanced with other objectives;
(iv) adopting rate designs that encourage energy efficiency for each customer class;
(v) allowing timely recovery of energy efficiency-related costs; and
(vi) offering home energy audits, offering demand response programs, publicizing the financial and environmental benefits associated with making home energy efficiency improvements, and educating homeowners about all existing Federal and State incentives, including the availability of low-cost loans, that make energy efficiency improvements more affordable.
(18)
Consideration of smart grid investments
(A)
In general
Each State shall consider requiring that, prior to undertaking investments in nonadvanced grid technologies, an electric utility of the State demonstrate to the State that the electric utility considered an investment in a qualified smart grid system based on appropriate factors, including—
(i) total costs;
(ii) cost-effectiveness;
(iii) improved reliability;
(iv) security;
(v) system performance; and
(vi) societal benefit.
(B)
Rate recovery
(C)
Obsolete equipment
(19)
Smart grid information
(A)
Standard
(B)
Information
Information provided under this section, to the extent practicable, shall include:
(i)
Prices
Purchasers and other interested persons shall be provided with information on—(I) time-based electricity prices in the wholesale electricity market; and(II) time-based electricity retail prices or rates that are available to the purchasers.
(ii)
Usage
(iii)
Intervals and projections
(iv)
Sources
(C)
Access
(20)
Demand-response practices
(A)
In general
(B)
Rate recovery
(i)
In general
(ii)
Nonregulated electric utilities
(21)
Electric vehicle charging programs
Each State shall consider measures to promote greater electrification of the transportation sector, including the establishment of rates that—
(A) promote affordable and equitable electric vehicle charging options for residential, commercial, and public electric vehicle charging infrastructure;
(B) improve the customer experience associated with electric vehicle charging, including by reducing charging times for light-, medium-, and heavy-duty vehicles;
(C) accelerate third-party investment in electric vehicle charging for light-, medium-, and heavy-duty vehicles; and
(D) appropriately recover the marginal costs of delivering electricity to electric vehicles and electric vehicle charging infrastructure.
(Pub. L. 95–617, title I, § 111, Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3121; Pub. L. 102–486, title I, § 111(a), (b), title VII, § 712, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2795, 2910; Pub. L. 109–58, title XII, §§ 1251(a), 1252(a), 1254(a), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 962, 963, 970; Pub. L. 110–140, title V, § 532(a), title XIII, § 1307(a), Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1665, 1791; Pub. L. 111–5, div. A, title IV, § 408(a), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 146; Pub. L. 117–58, div. D, title I, § 40104(a)(1), title IV, § 40431(a), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 930, 1047.)