View all text of Part II [§ 1330 - § 1341]
§ 1330. Organization of Commission
(a) Membership
The United States International Trade Commission (referred to in this subtitle as the “Commission”) shall be composed of six commissioners who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. No person shall be eligible for appointment as a commissioner unless he is a 
* * *
(b) Terms of officeThe terms of office of the commissioners holding office on January 3, 1975, which (but for this sentence) would expire on June 16, 1975, June 16, 1976, June 16, 1977, June 16, 1978, June 16, 1979, and June 16, 1980, shall expire on December 16, 1976, June 16, 1978, December 16, 1979, June 16, 1981, December 16, 1982, and June 16, 1984, respectively. The term of office of each commissioner appointed after such date shall expire 9 years from the date of the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed, except that—
(1) any commissioner appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed shall be appointed for the remainder of such term, and
(2) any commissioner may continue to serve as a commissioner after an expiration of his term of office until his successor is appointed and qualified.
(c) Chairman and vice chairman; quorum
(1) The chairman and the vice chairman of the Commission shall be designated by the President from among the members of the Commission not ineligible, under paragraph (3), for designation. The President shall notify the Congress of his designations under this paragraph. If, as of the date on which a term begins under paragraph (2), the President has not designated the chairman of the Commission for such term, the Commissioner 1
1 So in original. Probably should not be capitalized.
who, as of such date—
(A) is a member of a different political party than the chairman of the Commission for the immediately preceding term, and
(B) has the longest period of continuous service as a commissioner,
shall serve as chairman of the Commission for the portion of such term preceding the date on which an individual designated by the President takes office as chairman.
(2) After June 16, 1978, the terms of office for the chairman and vice chairman of the Commission shall be as follows:
(A) The first term of office occurring after such date shall begin on June 17, 1978, and end at the close of June 16, 1980.
* * *
(C) If any commissioner does not complete a term as chairman or vice chairman by reason of death, resignation, removal from office as a commissioner, or expiration of his term of office as a commissioner, the President shall designate as the chairman or vice chairman, as the case may be, for the remainder of such term a commissioner who is a member of the same political party. Designation of a chairman under this subparagraph may be made without regard to the 1-year continuous service requirement under subparagraph (A).
(4) The vice chairman shall act as chairman in case of the absence or disability of the chairman. During any period in which there is no chairman or vice chairman, the commissioner having the longest period of continuous service as a commissioner shall act as chairman.
(5) No commissioner shall actively engage in any business, vocation, or employment other than that of serving as a commissioner.
(6) A majority of the commissioners in office shall constitute a quorum, but the Commission may function notwithstanding vacancies.
(d) Effect of divided vote in certain cases
(1) In a proceeding in which the Commission is required to determine—
(A) under section 2252 of this title, whether increased imports of an article are a substantial cause of serious injury, or the threat thereof, as described in subsection (b)(1) of that section (hereafter in this subsection referred to as “serious injury”), or
(B) under section 2436 of this title, whether market disruption exists.
and the commissioners voting are equally divided with respect to such determination, then the determination, agreed upon by either group of commissioners may be considered by the President as the determination of the Commission.
(2) If under section 2252(b) or 2436 of this title there is an affirmative determination of the Commission, or a determination of the Commission which the President may consider an affirmative determination under paragraph (1), that serious injury or market disruption exists, respectively, and a majority of the commissioners voting are unable to agree on a finding or recommendation described in section 2252(e)(1) of this title or the finding described in section 2436(a)(3) of
* * *