View all text of Part II [§ 1330 - § 1341]
§ 1330. Organization of Commission
(a) Membership
The United States International Trade Commission (referred to in this subtitle as the “Commission”) shall be composed of six commissioners who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. No person shall be eligible for appointment as a commissioner unless he is a 
* * *
(C) No part of any sum that is appropriated under the authority of subparagraph (A) may be used by the Commission in the making of any special study, investigation, or report that is requested by any agency of the executive branch unless that agency reimburses the Commission for the cost thereof.
(3) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Commission for each fiscal year after September 30, 1977, in addition to any other amount authorized to be appropriated for such fiscal year, such sums as may be necessary for increases authorized by law in salary, pay, retirement, and other employee benefits.
(4) By not later than the date on which the President submits to Congress the budget of the United States Government for a fiscal year, the Commission shall submit to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate the projected amount of funds for the succeeding fiscal year that will be necessary for the Commission to carry out its functions.
(f) Treatment of Commission under Paperwork Reduction Act
The Commission shall be considered to be an independent regulatory agency for purposes of chapter 35 of title 44.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title III, § 330, 46 Stat. 696; Aug. 7, 1953, ch. 348, title II, § 201, 67 Stat. 472; Pub. L. 93–618, title I, §§ 172(a), (b), 175(b), Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2009–2011; Pub. L. 94–455, title XVIII, § 1801(a), (b), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1762; Pub. L. 95–106, §§ 1, 2(a), Aug. 17, 1977, 91 Stat. 867; Pub. L. 95–430, Oct. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 1020; Pub. L. 97–456, § 1(a), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2503; Pub. L. 98–573, title II, § 248(c), title VII, § 701, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2998, 3043; Pub. L. 99–272, title XIII, § 13021, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 305; Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, § 9502, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–380; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, §§ 1401(b)(4), 1611, 1612, Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1240, 1262; Pub. L. 100–647, title IX, § 9001(a)(15), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3808; Pub. L. 101–207, § 2, Dec. 7, 1989, 103 Stat. 1833; Pub. L. 101–382, title I, § 101, Aug. 20, 1990, 104 Stat. 633;