View all text of Part II [§ 1330 - § 1341]
§ 1330. Organization of Commission
(a) Membership
The United States International Trade Commission (referred to in this subtitle as the “Commission”) shall be composed of six commissioners who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. No person shall be eligible for appointment as a commissioner unless he is a citizen of the United States, and, in the judgment of the President, is possessed of qualifications requisite for developing expert knowledge of international trade problems and efficiency in administering the duties and functions of the Commission. A person who has served as a commissioner for more than 5 years (excluding service as a commissioner before January 3, 1975) shall not be eligible for reappointment as a commissioner. Not more than three of the commissioners shall be members of the same political party, and in making appointments members of different political parties shall be appointed alternately as nearly as may be practicable.
(b) Terms of officeThe terms of office of the commissioners holding office on January 3, 1975, which (but for this sentence) would expire on June 16, 1975, June 16, 1976, June 16, 1977, June 16, 1978, June 16, 1979, and June 16, 1980, shall expire on December 16, 1976, June 16, 1978, December 16, 1979, June 16, 1981, December 16, 1982, and June 16, 1984, respectively. The term of office of each commissioner appointed after such date shall expire 9 years from the date of the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed, except that—
(1) any commissioner appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed shall be appointed for the remainder of such term, and
(2) any commissioner may continue to serve as a commissioner after an expiration of his term of office until his successor is appointed and qualified.
(c) Chairman and vice chairman; quorum
(1) The chairman and the vice chairman of the Commission shall be designated by the President from among the members of the Commission not ineligible, under paragraph (3), for designation. The President shall notify the Congress of his designations under this paragraph. If, as of the date on which a term begins under paragraph (2), the President has not designated the chairman of the Commission for such term, the Commissioner 1
1 So in original. Probably should not be capitalized.
who, as of such date—
(A) is a member of a different political party than the chairman of the Commission for the immediately preceding term, and
(B) has the longest period of continuous service as a commissioner,
shall serve as chairman of the Commission for the portion of such term preceding the date on which an individual designated by the President takes office as chairman.
(2) After June 16, 1978, the terms of office for the chairman and vice chairman of the Commission shall be as follows:
(A) The first term of office occurring after such date shall begin on June 17, 1978, and end at the close of June 16, 1980.
* * *
(C) No part of any sum that is appropriated under the authority of subparagraph (A) may be used by the Commission in the making of any special study, investigation, or report that is requested by any agency of the executive branch unless that agency reimburses the Commission for the cost thereof.
(3) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Commission for each fiscal year after September 30, 1977, in addition to any other amount authorized to be appropriated for such fiscal year, such sums as may be necessary for increases authorized by law in salary, pay, retirement, and other employee benefits.
(4) By not later than the date on which the President submits to Congress the budget of the United States Government for a fiscal year, the Commission shall submit to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate the projected amount of funds for the succeeding fiscal year that will be necessary for the Commission to carry out its functions.
(f) Treatment of Commission under Paperwork Reduction Act
The Commission shall be considered to be an independent regulatory agency for purposes of chapter 35 of title 44.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title III, § 330, 46 Stat. 696; Aug. 7, 1953, ch. 348, title II, § 201, 67 Stat. 472; Pub. L. 93–618, title I, §§ 172(a), (b), 175(b), Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2009–2011; Pub. L. 94–455, title XVIII, § 1801(a), (b), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1762; Pub. L. 95–106, §§ 1, 2(a), Aug. 17, 1977, 91 Stat. 867; Pub. L. 95–430, Oct. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 1020; Pub. L. 97–456, § 1(a), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2503; Pub. L. 98–573, title II, § 248(c), title VII, § 701, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2998, 3043; Pub. L. 99–272, title XIII, § 13021, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 305; Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, § 9502, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–380; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, §§ 1401(b)(4), 1611, 1612, Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1240, 1262; Pub. L. 100–647, title IX, § 9001(a)(15), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3808; Pub. L. 101–207, § 2, Dec. 7, 1989, 103 Stat. 1833; Pub. L. 101–382, title I, § 101, Aug. 20, 1990, 104 Stat. 633;