View all text of Part III [§ 1481 - § 1529]
§ 1504. Limitation on liquidation
(a) Liquidation
(1) Entries for consumption
Unless an entry of merchandise for consumption is extended under subsection (b) of this section or suspended as required by statute or court order, except as provided in section 1675(a)(3) of this title, an entry of merchandise for consumption not liquidated within 1 year from—
(A) the date of entry of such merchandise,
(B) the date of the final withdrawal of all such merchandise covered by a warehouse entry,
(C) the date of withdrawal from warehouse of such merchandise for consumption if, pursuant to regulations issued under section 1505(a) of this title, duties may be deposited after the filing of any entry or withdrawal from warehouse,
(D) if a reconciliation is filed, or should have been filed, the date of the filing under section 1484 of this title or the date the reconciliation should have been filed, whichever is earlier; or
(E)1
1 See 2004 Amendment notes below.
if a reconfigured entry is filed under an import activity summary statement, the date the import activity summary statement is filed or should have been filed, whichever is earlier;
shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted by the importer of record. Notwithstanding section 1500(e) of this title, notice of liquidation need not be given of an entry deemed liquidated.
(2) Entries or claims for drawback
(A) In general
(B) Unliquidated imports
(C) Exception
(3) Payments or refunds
(b) Extension
The Secretary of the Treasury may extend the period in which to liquidate an entry if—
(1) the information needed for the proper appraisement or classification of the imported or withdrawn merchandise, or for determining the correct drawback amount, or for ensuring compliance with applicable law, is not available to the Customs Service; or
(2) the importer of record or drawback claimant, as the case may be, requests such extension and shows good cause therefor.
The Secretary shall give notice of an extension under this subsection to the importer of record or drawback claimant, as the case may be, and the surety of such importer of record or drawback claimant. Notice shall be in such form and manner (which may include electronic transmittal) as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe. Any entry the liquidation of which is extended under this subsection shall be treated as having been liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duty asserted by the importer of record, or the drawback amount asserted by the drawback claimant, at the expiration of 4 years from the applicable date specified in subsection (a).
(c) Notice of suspension
(d) Removal of suspension
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 504, as added Pub. L. 95–410, title II, § 209(a), Oct. 3, 1978, 92 Stat. 902; amended Pub. L. 98–573, title I, § 191(d), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2971; Pub. L. 103–182, title VI, § 641, Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2204; Pub. L. 103–465, title II, § 220(c), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4865; Pub. L. 104–295, § 3(a)(7), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3516; Pub. L. 108–429, title I, § 1563(e), title II, § 2102, Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2585, 2597.)