View all text of Part V [§ 1581 - § 1631]
§ 1607. Seizure; value $500,000 or less, prohibited merchandise, transporting conveyances
(a) Notice of seizure
If—
(1) the value of such seized vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage does not exceed $500,000;
(2) such seized merchandise is merchandise the importation of which is prohibited;
(3) such seized vessel, vehicle, or aircraft was used to import, export, transport, or store any controlled substance or listed chemical; or
(4) such seized merchandise is any monetary instrument within the meaning of section 5312(a)(3) of title 31;
the appropriate customs officer shall cause a notice of the seizure of such articles and the intention to forfeit and sell or otherwise dispose of the same according to law to be published for at least three successive weeks in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury may direct. Written notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article.
(b) “Controlled substance” and “listed chemical” defined
(c) Report to Congress
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 607, 46 Stat. 754; June 25, 1938, ch. 679, § 28(a), 52 Stat. 1089; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1213, title V, § 506, 68 Stat. 1141; Pub. L. 91–271, title III, § 301(ee), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 291; Pub. L. 95–410, title I, § 111(a), Oct. 3, 1978, 92 Stat. 897; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 311, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2053; Pub. L. 98–573, title II, § 213(a)(4), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2984; Pub. L. 101–382, title I, § 122, Aug. 20, 1990, 104 Stat. 642; Pub. L. 104–237, title II, § 201(c), Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3101; Pub. L. 114–125, title VIII, § 802(d)(2), Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 210.)