View all text of Chapter 27 [§ 4201 - § 4210]
§ 4205. Implementation of trade agreements
(a) In general
(1) Notification and submissionAny agreement entered into under section 4202(b) of this title shall enter into force with respect to the United States if (and only if)—
(A) the President, at least 90 calendar days before the day on which the President enters into the trade agreement, notifies the House of Representatives and the Senate of the President’s intention to enter into the agreement, and promptly thereafter publishes notice of such intention in the Federal Register;
(B) the President, at least 60 days before the day on which the President enters into the agreement, publishes the text of the agreement on a publicly available Internet website of the Office of the United States Trade Representative;
(C) within 60 days after entering into the agreement, the President submits to Congress a description of those changes to existing laws that the President considers would be required in order to bring the United States into compliance with the agreement;
(D) the President, at least 30 days before submitting to Congress the materials under subparagraph (E), submits to Congress—
(i) a draft statement of any administrative action proposed to implement the agreement; and
(ii) a copy of the final legal text of the agreement;
(E) after entering into the agreement, the President submits to Congress, on a day on which both Houses of Congress are in session, a copy of the final legal text of the agreement, together with—
(i) a draft of an implementing bill described in section 4202(b)(3) of this title;
(ii) a statement of any administrative action proposed to implement the trade agreement; and
(iii) the supporting information described in paragraph (2)(A);
(F) the implementing bill is enacted into law; and
(G) the President, not later than 30 days before the date on which the agreement enters into force with respect to a party to the agreement, submits written notice to Congress that the President has determined that the party has taken measures necessary to comply with those provisions of the agreement that are to take effect on the date on which the agreement enters into force.
(2) Supporting information
(A) In generalThe supporting information required under paragraph (1)(E)(iii) consists of—
(i) an explanation as to how the implementing bill and proposed administrative action will change or affect existing law; and
(ii) a statement—(I) asserting that the agreement makes progress in achieving the applicable purposes, policies, priorities, and objectives of this chapter; and(II) setting forth the reasons of the President regarding—(aa) how and to what extent the agreement makes progress in achieving the applicable purposes, policies, and objectives referred to in subclause (I);(bb) whether and how the agreement changes provisions of an agreement previously negotiated;(cc) how the agreement serves the interests of United States commerce; and(dd) how the implementing bill meets the standards set forth in section 4202(b)(3) of this title.
(B) Public availability
* * *
It is the sense of Congress that the integrity of the process for making the determinations in the annual report on trafficking in persons, including determinations with respect to country rankings and the substance of the assessments in the report, should be respected and not affected by unrelated considerations.
(E) DefinitionsIn this paragraph:
(i) Annual report on trafficking in persons
The term “annual report on trafficking in persons” means the annual report on trafficking in persons required under section 110(b)(1) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7107(b)(1)).
(ii) Appropriate congressional committeesThe term “appropriate congressional committees” means—(I) the Committee on Ways and Means and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives; and(II) the Committee on Finance and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate.
(iii) Tier 2 watch list
The term “tier 2 watch list” means the list of countries required under section 110(b)(2)(A)(iii) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7107(b)(2)(A)(iii)).
(iv) Tier 3 country
The term “tier 3 country” means a country on the list of countries required under section 110(b)(1)(C) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7107(b)(1)(C)).
(c) Rules of House of Representatives and SenateSubsection (b) of this section, section 4202(c) of this title, and section 4204(b)(3) of this title are enacted by Congress—
(1) as an exercise of the rulemaking power of the House of Representatives and the Senate, respectively, and as such are deemed a part of the rules of each House, respectively, and such procedures supersede other rules only to the extent that they are inconsistent with such other rules; and
(2) with the full recognition of the constitutional right of either House to change the rules (so far as relating to the procedures of that House) at any time, in the same manner, and to the same extent as any other rule of that House.
(Pub. L. 114–26, title I, § 106, June 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 350; Pub. L. 114–125, title IX, § 914(e), (f)(2), Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 274, 276.)