View all text of Chapter 27 [§ 4201 - § 4210]
§ 4205. Implementation of trade agreements
(a) In general
(1) Notification and submissionAny agreement entered into under section 4202(b) of this title shall enter into force with respect to the United States if (and only if)—
* * *
(C) Special rule for changes in certain determinationsIf a country is listed as a tier 3 country in an annual report on trafficking in persons submitted in calendar year 2014 or any calendar year thereafter and, in the annual report on trafficking in persons submitted in the next calendar year, is listed on the tier 2 watch list, the President shall submit a detailed description of the credible evidence supporting the change in listing of the country, accompanied by copies of documents providing such evidence, where appropriate, to the appropriate congressional committees—
(i) in the case of a change in listing reflected in the annual report on trafficking in persons submitted in calendar year 2015, not later than 90 days after February 24, 2016; and
(ii) in the case of a change in listing reflected in an annual report on trafficking in persons submitted in calendar year 2016 or any calendar year thereafter, not later than 90 days after the submission of that report.
(D) Sense of Congress
It is the sense of Congress that the integrity of the process for making the determinations in the annual report on trafficking in persons, including determinations with respect to country rankings and the substance of the assessments in the report, should be respected and not affected by unrelated considerations.
(E) DefinitionsIn this paragraph:
(i) Annual report on trafficking in persons
The term “annual report on trafficking in persons” means the annual report on trafficking in persons required under section 110(b)(1) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7107(b)(1)).
(ii) Appropriate congressional committeesThe term “appropriate congressional committees” means—(I) the Committee on Ways and Means and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives; and(II) the Committee on Finance and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate.
(iii) Tier 2 watch list
The term “tier 2 watch list” means the list of countries required under section 110(b)(2)(A)(iii) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7107(b)(2)(A)(iii)).
(iv) Tier 3 country
The term “tier 3 country” means a country on the list of countries required under section 110(b)(1)(C) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7107(b)(1)(C)).
(c) Rules of House of Representatives and SenateSubsection (b) of this section, section 4202(c) of this title, and section 4204(b)(3) of this title are enacted by Congress—
(1) as an exercise of the rulemaking power of the House of Representatives and the Senate, respectively, and as such are deemed a part of the rules of each House, respectively, and such procedures supersede other rules only to the extent that they are inconsistent with such other rules; and
(2) with the full recognition of the constitutional right of either House to change the rules (so far as relating to the procedures of that House) at any time, in the same manner, and to the same extent as any other rule of that House.
(Pub. L. 114–26, title I, § 106, June 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 350; Pub. L. 114–125, title IX, § 914(e), (f)(2), Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 274, 276.)