View all text of Subchapter II [§ 951 - § 971]
§ 958. Registration requirements
(a) Applicants to import or export controlled substances in schedule I or II
(b) Activity limited to specified substances
(c) Applicants to import controlled substances in schedule III, IV, or V or to export controlled substances in schedule III or IV; applicants to import or export list I chemicals
(1) The Attorney General shall register an applicant to import a controlled substance in schedule III, IV, or V or to export a controlled substance in schedule III or IV, unless he determines that the issuance of such registration is inconsistent with the public interest. In determining the public interest, the factors enumerated in paragraphs (1) through (6) of section 823(e) of this title shall be considered.
(2)
(A) The Attorney General shall register an applicant to import or export a list I chemical unless the Attorney General determines that registration of the applicant is inconsistent with the public interest. Registration under this subsection shall not be required for the import or export of a drug product that is exempted under section 802(39)(A)(iv) of this title.
(B) In determining the public interest for the purposes of subparagraph (A), the Attorney General shall consider the factors specified in section 823(i) of this title.
(d) Denial of application
(1) The Attorney General may deny an application for registration under subsection (a) if he is unable to determine that such registration is consistent with the public interest (as defined in subsection (a)) and with the United States obligations under international treaties, conventions, or protocols in effect on May 1, 1971.
(2) The Attorney General may deny an application for registration under subsection (c), or revoke or suspend a registration under subsection (a) or (c), if he determines that such registration is inconsistent with the public interest (as defined in subsection (a) or (c)) or with the United States obligations under international treaties, conventions, or protocols in effect on May 1, 1971.
(3) The Attorney General may limit the revocation or suspension of a registration to the particular controlled substance, or substances, or list I chemical or chemicals, with respect to which grounds for revocation or suspension exist.
(4) Before taking action pursuant to this subsection, the Attorney General shall serve upon the applicant or registrant an order to show cause as to why the registration should not be denied, revoked, or suspended. The order to show cause shall contain a statement of the basis thereof and shall call upon the applicant or registrant to appear before the Attorney General, or his designee, at a time and place stated in the order, but in no event less than thirty days after the date of receipt of the order. Proceedings to deny, revoke, or suspend shall be conducted pursuant to this subsection in accordance with subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5. Such proceedings shall be independent of, and not in lieu of, criminal prosecutions or other proceedings under this subchapter or any other law of the United States.
(5) The Attorney General may, in his discretion, suspend any registration simultaneously with the institution of proceedings under this subsection, in cases where he finds that there is an imminent danger to the public health and safety. Such suspension shall continue in effect until the conclusion of such proceedings, including judicial review thereof, unless sooner withdrawn by the Attorney General or dissolved by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(6) In the event that the Attorney General suspends or revokes a registration granted under this section, all controlled substances or list I chemicals owned or possessed by the registrant pursuant to such registration at the time of suspension or the effective date of the revocation order, as the case may be, may, in the discretion of the Attorney General, be seized or placed under seal. No disposition may be made of any controlled substances or list I chemicals under seal until the time for taking an appeal has elapsed or until all appeals have been concluded, except that a court, upon application therefor, may at any time order the sale of perishable controlled substances or list I chemicals. Any such order shall require the deposit of the proceeds of the sale with the court. Upon a revocation order becoming final, all such controlled substances or list I chemicals (or proceeds of the sale thereof which have been deposited with the court) shall be forfeited to the United States; and the Attorney General shall dispose of such controlled substances or list I chemicals in accordance with section 881(e) of this title.
(e) Registration period
(f) Rules and regulations
(g) Scope of authorized activity
(h) Separate registrations for each principal place of business
(i) Emergency situations
(Pub. L. 91–513, title III, § 1008, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1289; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §§ 524, 525, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2076; Pub. L. 99–570, title I, § 1866(d), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–55; Pub. L. 103–200, § 3(f), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2337; Pub. L. 108–447, div. B, title VI, § 633(c), Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 2922; Pub. L. 117–215, title I, § 103(b)(2), Dec. 2, 2022, 136 Stat. 2263.)