View all text of Part I [§ 2301 - § 2305]
§ 2301. Congressional statement of policy
The Congress of the United States reaffirms the policy of the United States to achieve international peace and security through the United Nations so that armed force shall not be used except for individual or collective self-defense. The Congress finds that the efforts of the United States and other friendly countries to promote peace and security continue to require measures of support based upon the principle of effective self-help and mutual aid. It is the purpose of subchapter II of this chapter to authorize measures in the common defense against internal and external aggression, including the furnishing of military assistance, upon request, to friendly countries and international organizations. In furnishing such military assistance, it remains the policy of the United States to continue to exert maximum efforts to achieve universal control of weapons of mass destruction and universal regulation and reduction of armaments, including armed forces, under adequate safeguards to protect complying countries against violation and evasion.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. II, § 501, formerly § 502, Sept. 4, 1961, 75 Stat. 434, renumbered § 501 and amended Pub. L. 90–137, pt. II, § 201(a), Nov. 14, 1967, 81 Stat. 455; Pub. L. 103–199, title VII, § 705(1), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2328.)