View all text of Subchapter II [§ 2761 - § 2768]
§ 2761. Sales from stocks
(a) Eligible countries or international organizations; basis of payment; valuation of certain defense articles
(1) The President may sell defense articles and defense services from the stocks of the Department of Defense and the Coast Guard to any eligible country or international organization if such country or international organization agrees to pay in United States dollars—
* * *
The President may enter into North Atlantic Treaty Organization standardization agreements in carrying out section 814 of the Act of October 7, 1975 (Public Law 94–106), and may enter into similar agreements with countries which are major non-NATO allies, for the cooperative furnishing of training on bilateral or multilateral basis, if the financial principles of such agreements are based on reciprocity. Such agreements shall include reimbursement for all direct costs but may exclude reimbursement for indirect costs, administrative surcharges, and costs of billeting of trainees (except to the extent that members of the United States Armed Forces occupying comparable accommodations are charged for such accommodations by the United States). Each such agreement shall be transmitted promptly to the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives, and the Committees on Appropriations, Armed Services, and Foreign Relations of the Senate.
(h) Reciprocal quality assurance, inspection, contract administrative services, and contract audit defense services; catalog data and services
(1) The President is authorized to provide (without charge) quality assurance, inspection, contract administration services, and contract audit defense services under this section—
(A) in connection with the placement or administration of any contract or subcontract for defense articles, defense services, or design and construction services entered into after October 29, 1979, by, or under this chapter on behalf of, a foreign government which is a member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization or the Governments of Australia, New Zealand, Japan, the Republic of Korea, or Israel, if such government provides such services in accordance with an agreement on a reciprocal basis, without charge, to the United States Government; or
(B) in connection with the placement or administration of any contract or subcontract for defense articles, defense services, or design and construction services pursuant to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization Security Investment program in accordance with an agreement under which the foreign governments participating in such program provide such services, without charge, in connection with similar contracts or subcontracts.
(2) In carrying out the objectives of this section, the President is authorized to provide cataloging data and cataloging services, without charge, to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, to any member government of that Organization, or to the Governments of the Republic of Korea, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, or Israel if that Organization, member government, or the Governments of the Republic of Korea, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, or Israel provides such data and services in accordance with an agreement on a reciprocal basis, without charge, to the United States Government.
(i) Sales affecting combat readiness of Armed Forces; statement to Congress; limitation on delivery
* * *
(ii) has available sufficient funds authorized and appropriated for such purpose; or
(B)
(i) is accepting the return of the defense article for subsequent transfer to another foreign government or international organization pursuant to a letter of offer and acceptance implemented in accordance with this chapter; and
(ii) has available sufficient funds provided by or on behalf of such other foreign government or international organization pursuant to a letter of offer and acceptance implemented in accordance with this chapter.
(3) Credit for transaction
Upon acquisition and acceptance by the United States Government of a defense article under paragraph (1), the appropriate Foreign Military Sales account of the provider shall be credited to reflect the transaction.
(4) Relationship to certain other provisions of law
The authority of the President to accept the return of a defense article as provided in paragraph (1) shall not be subject to chapter 137 legacy provisions (as such term is defined in section 3016 of title 10) of title 10 or any other provision of law relating to the conclusion of contracts.
(Pub. L. 90–629, ch. 2, § 21, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1323; Pub. L. 94–329, title II, §§ 205, 206, June 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 736, 738; Pub. L. 95–384, § 16, Sept. 26, 1978, 92 Stat. 740; Pub. L. 96–92, § 12, Oct. 29, 1979, 93 Stat. 705; Pub. L. 96–533, title I, §§ 102, 103, 105(b)(1), 115(b)(2), Dec. 16, 1980, 94 Stat. 3132, 3134, 3140; Pub. L. 97–113, title I, §§ 103, 104, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1521; Pub. L. 97–392, § 3, Dec. 29, 1982, 96 Stat. 1963; Pub. L. 98–473, title I, § 101(1) [title III, § 301], Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1884, 1895; Pub. L. 99–83, title I, §§ 107(a), 108–111, Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 196, 197; Pub. L. 100–202, § 101(e) [title V, § 580], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–131, 1329–181; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title X, § 1002, Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2037; Pub. L. 101–165, title IX, § 9104(c), Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1152; Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, § 705(d)(1), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 120; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title I, § 114, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2333; Pub. L. 103–236, title VII, § 731(d), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 503; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title I, § 112, div. D, title XLIII, § 4303(a), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 206, 658; Pub. L. 104–164, title I, §§ 104(b)(1), 112(c)(2), 147(a)(3)(A), (b), 152(a), (b), July 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1426, 1428, 1435, 1438, 1439; Pub. L. 104–201, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2802(d)(2), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2787; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(7) [div. B, title XII, § 1222], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–498; Pub. L. 109–102, title V, § 534(l)(1), (2), Nov. 14, 2005, 119 Stat. 2211; Pub. L. 110–429, title II, § 203(b)(1), (3), (4), Oct. 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 4845; Pub. L. 111–266,
* * *