View all text of Subchapter II [§ 2761 - § 2768]
§ 2761. Sales from stocks
(a) Eligible countries or international organizations; basis of payment; valuation of certain defense articles
(1) The President may sell defense articles and defense services from the stocks of the Department of Defense and the Coast Guard to any eligible country or international organization if such country or international organization agrees to pay in United States dollars—
* * *
(2) For purposes of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1), the actual value of a naval vessel of 3,000 tons or less and 20 years or more of age shall be considered to be not less than the greater of the scrap value or fair value (including conversion costs) of such vessel, as determined by the Secretary of Defense.
(b) Time of payment
Except as provided by subsection (d) of this section, payment shall be made in advance or, if the President determines it to be in the national interest, upon delivery of the defense article or rendering of the defense service.
(c) Personnel performing defense services sold as prohibited from performing combat activities
(1) Personnel performing defense services sold under this chapter may not perform any duties of a combatant nature, including any duties related to training and advising that may engage United States personnel in combat activities, outside the United States in connection with the performance of those defense services.
(2) Within forty-eight hours of the existence of, or a change in status of significant hostilities or terrorist acts or a series of such acts, which may endanger American lives or property, involving a country in which United States personnel are performing defense services pursuant to this chapter or the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.], the President shall submit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and to the President pro tempore of the Senate a report, in writing, classified if necessary, setting forth—
(A) the identity of such country;
(B) a description of such hostilities or terrorist acts; and
(C) the number of members of the United States Armed Forces and the number of United States civilian personnel that may be endangered by such hostilities or terrorist acts.
(d) Billings; interest after due date, rates of interest and extension of due date
If the President determines it to be in the national interest pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, billings for sales made under letters of offer issued under this section after June 30, 1976, may be dated and issued upon delivery of the defense article or rendering of the defense service and shall be due and payable upon receipt thereof by the purchasing country or international organization. Interest shall be charged on any net amount due and payable which is not paid within sixty days after the date of such billing. The rate of interest charged shall be a rate not less than a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury taking into consideration the current average market yield on outstanding short-term obligations of the United States as of the last day of the month preceding the billing and shall be computed from the date of billing. The President may extend such sixty-day period to one hundred and twenty days if he determines that emergency requirements of the purchaser for acquisition of such defense articles or defense services exceed the ready availability to the purchaser of funds sufficient to pay the United States in full for them within such sixty-day period and submits that determination to the Congress together with a special emergency request for the authorization and appropriation of additional funds to finance such purchases under this chapter.
(e) Charges; reduction or waiver
(1) After September 30, 1976, letters of offer for the sale of defense articles or for the sale of defense services that are issued pursuant to this section or pursuant to section 2762 of this title shall include appropriate charges for—
(A) administrative services, calculated on an average percentage basis to recover the full estimated costs (excluding a pro rata share of fixed base operation costs) of administration of sales made under this chapter to all purchasers of such articles and services as specified in section 2792(b) of this title and section 2792(c) of this title;
(B) a proportionate amount of any nonrecurring costs of research, development, and production of major defense equipment (except for equipment wholly paid for either from funds transferred under section 503(a)(3) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2311(a)(3)] or from funds made available on a nonrepayable basis under section 2763 of this title); and
(C) the recovery of ordinary inventory losses associated with the sale from stock of defense articles that are being stored at the expense of the purchaser of such articles.
(2)
(A) The President may reduce or waive the charge or charges which would otherwise be considered appropriate under paragraph (1)(B) for particular sales that would, if made, significantly advance United States Government interests in North Atlantic Treaty Organization standardization, standardization with the Armed Forces of Japan, Australia, the Republic of Korea, Israel, or New Zealand in furtherance of the mutual defense treaties between the United States and those countries, or foreign procurement in the United States under coproduction arrangements.
(B) The President may waive the charge or charges which would otherwise be considered appropriate under paragraph (1)(B) for a particular sale if the President determines that—
(i) imposition of the charge or charges likely would result in the loss of the sale; or
* * *