View all text of Chapter 22 [§ 2000 - § 2021]
§ 2021. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, unless otherwise specified:
(1) Agency school board
The term “agency school board” means a body—
(A) the members of which are appointed by all of the school boards of the schools located within an agency, including schools operated under contract or grant; and
* * *
(H) the formulation of the Secretary’s and the President’s policies and their budgetary and legislative recommendations and views; and
(I) the nondelegable statutory duties of the Secretary relating to trust resources.
(13) Local educational agency
The term “local educational agency” means a board of education or other legally constituted local school authority having administrative control and direction of free public education in a county, township, or independent or other school district located within a State, and includes any State agency that directly operates and maintains facilities for providing free public education.
(14) Local school board
The term “local school board”, when used with respect to a Bureau school, means a body chosen in accordance with the laws of the tribe to be served or, in the absence of such laws, elected by the parents of the Indian children attending the school, except that, for a school serving a substantial number of students from different tribes—
(A) the members of the body shall be appointed by the tribal governing bodies of the tribes affected; and
(B) the number of such members shall be determined by the Secretary in consultation with the affected tribes.
(15) Office
The term “Office” means the Office of Indian Education Programs within the Bureau.
(16) Regulation
(A) In general
The term “regulation” means any part of a statement of general or particular applicability of the Secretary designed to carry out, interpret, or prescribe law or policy in carrying out this Act.
(B) Rule of construction
Nothing in subparagraph (A) or any other provision of this chapter shall be construed to prohibit the Secretary from issuing guidance, internal directives, or other documents similar to the documents found in the Indian Affairs Manual of the Bureau of Indian Affairs.
(17) Secretary
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Interior.
(18) Supervisor
The term “supervisor” means the individual in the position of ultimate authority at a Bureau school.
(19) Tribal governing body
The term “tribal governing body” means, with respect to any school, the tribal governing body, or tribal governing bodies, that represent at least 90 percent of the students served by such school.
(20) Tribe
The term “tribe” means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including an Alaska Native Regional Corporation or Village Corporation (as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.]), which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
(Pub. L. 95–561, title XI, § 1141, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title X, § 1042, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 2061; amended Pub. L. 114–95, title IX, § 9215(cc)(2), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2173.)