View all text of Subchapter I [§ 1411 - § 1421]
§ 1416. Relationship to other laws
(a) Voiding of preexisting licenses
After the effective date of this subchapter, all licenses, permits, and authorizations other than those issued pursuant to this subchapter shall be void and of no legal effect, to the extent that they purport to authorize any activity regulated by this subchapter, and whether issued before or after the effective date of this subchapter.
(b) Actions under authority of Rivers and Harbors Act
The provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply to actions taken before the effective date of this subchapter under the authority of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 (30 Stat. 1151), as amended (33 U.S.C. 401 et seq.).
(c) Impairment of navigation
Prior to issuing any permit under this subchapter, if it appears to the Administrator that the disposition of material, other than dredged material, may adversely affect navigation in the territorial sea of the United States, or in the approaches to any harbor of the United States, or may create an artificial island on the Outer Continental Shelf, the Administrator shall consult with the Secretary and no permit shall be issued if the Secretary determines that navigation will be unreasonably impaired.
(d) State programs
(1) State rights preserved
Except as expressly provided in this subsection, nothing in this subchapter shall preclude or deny the right of any State to adopt or enforce any requirements respecting dumping of materials into ocean waters within the jurisdiction of the State.
(2) Federal projects
In the case of a Federal project, a State may not adopt or enforce a requirement that is more stringent than a requirement under this subchapter if the Administrator finds that such requirement—
(A) is not supported by relevant scientific evidence showing the requirement to be protective of human health, aquatic resources, or the environment;
(B) is arbitrary or capricious; or
(C) is not applicable or is not being applied to all projects without regard to Federal, State, or private participation and the Secretary of the Army concurs in such finding.
(3) Exemption from State requirements
The President may exempt a Federal project from any State requirement respecting dumping of materials into ocean waters if it is in the paramount interest of the United States to do so.
(4) Consideration of site of origin prohibited
Any requirement respecting dumping of materials into ocean waters applied by a State shall be applied without regard to the site of origin of the material to be dumped.
(e) Existing conservation programs not affected
Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to affect in any manner or to any extent any provision of the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act as amended (16 U.S.C. 661–666c).
(f) Dumping of dredged material in Long Island Sound from any Federal, etc., project
In addition to other provisions of law and not withstanding the specific exclusion relating to dredged material in the first sentence in section 1412(a) of this title, the dumping of dredged material in Long Island Sound from any Federal project (or pursuant to Federal authorization) or from a dredging project by a non-Federal applicant exceeding 25,000 cubic yards shall comply with the requirements of this subchapter.
(g) Savings clause
Nothing in this Act shall restrict, affect or modify the rights of any person (1) to seek damages or enforcement of any standard or limitation under State law, including State common law, or (2) to seek damages under other Federal law, including maritime tort law, resulting from noncompliance with any requirement of this Act or any permit under this Act.
(Pub. L. 92–532, title I, § 106, Oct. 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 1058; Pub. L. 96–572, § 4, Dec. 22, 1980, 94 Stat. 3345; Pub. L. 99–499, title I, § 127(d), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1693; Pub. L. 101–596, title II, § 203, Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3006; Pub. L. 102–580, title V, § 505, Oct. 31, 1992, 106 Stat. 4867.)