View all text of Subchapter IV [§ 20341 - § 20342]
§ 20341. Child abuse reporting
(a) In general
(1) Covered professionals
(2) Covered individuals
(b) Covered professionalsPersons engaged in the following professions and activities are subject to the requirements of subsection (a)(1):
(1) Physicians, dentists, medical residents or interns, hospital personnel and administrators, nurses, health care practitioners, chiropractors, osteopaths, pharmacists, optometrists, podiatrists, emergency medical technicians, ambulance drivers, undertakers, coroners, medical examiners, alcohol or drug treatment personnel, and persons performing a healing role or practicing the healing arts.
(2) Psychologists, psychiatrists, and mental health professionals.
(3) Social workers, licensed or unlicensed marriage, family, and individual counselors.
(4) Teachers, teacher’s aides or assistants, school counselors and guidance personnel, school officials, and school administrators.
(5) Child care workers and administrators.
(6) Law enforcement personnel, probation officers, criminal prosecutors, and juvenile rehabilitation or detention facility employees.
(7) Foster parents.
(8) Commercial film and photo processors.
(c) DefinitionsFor the purposes of this section—
(1) the term “child abuse” means the physical or mental injury, sexual abuse or exploitation, or negligent treatment of a child;
(2) the term “physical injury” includes but is not limited to lacerations, fractured bones, burns, internal injuries, severe bruising or serious bodily harm;
(3) the term “mental injury” means harm to a child’s psychological or intellectual functioning which may be exhibited by severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal or outward aggressive behavior, or a combination of those behaviors, which may be demonstrated by a change in behavior, emotional response or cognition;
(4) the term “sexual abuse” includes the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in, or assist another person to engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children;
(5) the term “sexually explicit conduct” means actual or simulated—
(A) sexual intercourse, including sexual contact in the manner of genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal contact, whether between persons of the same or of opposite sex; sexual contact means the intentional touching, either directly or through clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify sexual desire of any person;
(B) bestiality;
(C) masturbation;
(D) lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of a person or animal; or
(E) sadistic or masochistic abuse;
(6) the term “exploitation” means child pornography or child prostitution;
(7) the term “negligent treatment” means the failure to provide, for reasons other than poverty, adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the child;
(8) the term “child abuse” shall not include discipline administered by a parent or legal guardian to his or her child provided it is reasonable in manner and moderate in degree and otherwise does not constitute cruelty;
(9) the term “covered individual” means an adult who—
(A) is authorized, by a national governing body, a member of a national governing body, or an amateur sports organization that participates in interstate or international amateur athletic competition, to interact with a minor or amateur athlete at an amateur sports organization facility or at any event sanctioned by a national governing body, a member of a national governing body, or such an amateur sports organization; or
(B) is an employee or representative of the United States Center for SafeSport;
(10) the term “event” includes travel, lodging, practice, competition, and health or medical treatment;
(11) the terms “amateur athlete”, “amateur athletic competition”, “amateur sports organization”, “international amateur athletic competition”, and “national governing body” have the meanings given the terms in section 220501(b) of title 36; and
(12) the term “as soon as possible” means within a 24-hour period.
(d) Agency designated to receive report and action to be taken
(e) Reporters and recipient of report involving children and homes of members of the Armed Forces
(1) Recipients of reports
(2) Makers of reports
(f) Reporting form
(g) Immunity for good faith reporting and associated actions
(h) Training of prospective reporters
(i) Rule of construction
(Pub. L. 101–647, title II, § 226, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4806; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title V, § 575(b), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2142; Pub. L. 115–126, title I, § 101(a), Feb. 14, 2018, 132 Stat. 318; Pub. L. 116–189, § 10, Oct. 30, 2020, 134 Stat. 970.)