View all text of Part B [§ 1395j - § 1395w-6]
§ 1395p. Enrollment periods
(a) Generally; regulations
An individual may enroll in the insurance program established by this part only in such manner and form as may be prescribed by regulations, and only during an enrollment period prescribed in or under this section.
* * *
(A) at the time the individual first satisfies paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1395o(a) of this title, is enrolled in a group health plan described in section 1395y(b)(1)(A)(v) of this title by reason of the individual’s (or the individual’s spouse’s) current employment status, and
(B) has elected not to enroll (or to be deemed enrolled) under this section during the individual’s initial enrollment period,
there shall be a special enrollment period described in paragraph (3). In the case of an individual not described in the previous sentence who has not attained the age of 65, at the time the individual first satisfies paragraph (1) of section 1395o(a) of this title, is enrolled in a large group health plan (as that term is defined in section 1395y(b)(1)(B)(iii) of this title) by reason of the individual’s current employment status (or the current employment status of a family member of the individual), and has elected not to enroll (or to be deemed enrolled) under this section during the individual’s initial enrollment period, there shall be a special enrollment period described in paragraph (3)(B).
(2) In the case of an individual who—
(A)
(i) has enrolled (or has been deemed to have enrolled) in the medical insurance program established under this part during the individual’s initial enrollment period, or (ii) is an individual described in paragraph (1)(A);
(B) has enrolled in such program during any subsequent special enrollment period under this subsection during which the individual was not enrolled in a group health plan described in section 1395y(b)(1)(A)(v) of this title by reason of the individual’s (or individual’s spouse’s) current employment status; and
(C) has not terminated enrollment under this section at any time at which the individual is not enrolled in such a group health plan by reason of the individual’s (or individual’s spouse’s) current employment status,
there shall be a special enrollment period described in paragraph (3). In the case of an individual not described in the previous sentence who has not attained the age of 65, has enrolled (or has been deemed to have enrolled) in the medical insurance program established under this part during the individual’s initial enrollment period, or is an individual described in the second sentence of paragraph (1), has enrolled in such program during any subsequent special enrollment period under this subsection during which the individual was not enrolled in a large group health plan (as that term is defined in section 1395y(b)(1)(B)(iii) of this title) by reason of the individual’s current employment status (or the current employment status of a family member of the individual), and has not terminated enrollment under this section at any time at which the individual is not enrolled in such a large group health plan by reason of the individual’s current employment status (or the current employment status of a family member of the individual), there shall be a special enrollment period described in paragraph (3)(B).
(3)
* * *