View all text of Part B [§ 1395j - § 1395w-6]
§ 1395p. Enrollment periods
(a) Generally; regulations
An individual may enroll in the insurance program established by this part only in such manner and form as may be prescribed by regulations, and only during an enrollment period prescribed in or under this section.
* * *
(6) The Secretary of Defense shall collaborate with the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Commissioner of Social Security to provide for the accurate identification of individuals described in paragraph (1). The Secretary of Defense shall provide such individuals with notification with respect to this subsection. The Secretary of Defense shall collaborate with the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Commissioner of Social Security to ensure appropriate follow up pursuant to any notification provided under the preceding sentence.
(m) Special enrollment periods for exceptional circumstances
Beginning January 1, 2023, the Secretary may establish special enrollment periods in the case of individuals who satisfy paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1395o(a) of this title and meet such exceptional conditions as the Secretary may provide.
(n) Enrollment for individuals only eligible for coverage of immunosuppressive drugs
(1) Any individual who is eligible for coverage of immunosuppressive drugs under section 1395o(b) of this title may enroll or be deemed to have enrolled only in such manner and form as may be prescribed by regulations, and only during an enrollment period described in this subsection.
(2) An individual described in paragraph (1) whose entitlement for hospital insurance benefits under part A ends by reason of section 426–1(b)(2) of this title prior to January 1, 2023, may enroll beginning on October 1, 2022, or the day on which the individual first satisfies section 1395o(b) of this title, whichever is later.
(3) An individual described in paragraph (1) whose entitlement for hospital insurance benefits under part A ends by reason of section 426–1(b)(2) of this title on or after January 1, 2023, shall be deemed to have enrolled in the medical insurance program established by this part for purposes of coverage of immunosuppressive drugs.
(4) The Secretary shall establish a process under which an individual described in paragraph (1) whose other coverage described in section 1395o(b)(2)(A) of this title, or coverage under this part (including the medical insurance program established under this part for purposes of coverage of immunosuppressive drugs), is terminated voluntarily or involuntary 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “involuntarily”.
may enroll or reenroll, if applicable, in the medical insurance program established under this part for purposes of coverage of immunosuppressive drugs.
(o) Special enrollment period for certain Postal Service annuitants and family members
(1) In the case of an individual who—
(A) as of January 1, 2024, is—
(i) a Postal Service annuitant who is entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter, but excluding an individual who is eligible to enroll under such part under section 1395i–2 of this title or 1395i–2a of this title; or
(ii) a member of family (as defined in section 8901(5) of title 5) of a Postal Service annuitant and is entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter, but excluding an individual who is eligible to enroll under such part under section 1395i–2 of this title or 1395i–2a of this title; and
(B) is not enrolled under this part, the individual may elect to be enrolled under this part during a special enrollment period during the 6-month period beginning on April 1, 2024.
(2) In this subsection, the term “Postal Service annuitant” means an annuitant enrolled in a health benefits plan under chapter 89 of title 5, whose Government contribution is required to be paid under section 8906(g)(2) of such title.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, § 1837, as added Pub. L. 89–97, title I, § 102(a), July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 304; amended Pub. L. 89–384, § 3(a), (b), Apr. 8, 1966, 80 Stat. 105; Pub. L. 90–248, title I, §§ 136(a), 145(a), (b), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 853, 859; Pub. L. 92–603, title II, §§ 201(c)(2), 206(a), 259(a), 260, Oct. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 1372, 1378, 1448; Pub. L. 96–265, title I, § 103(a)(3), June 9, 1980, 94 Stat. 444; Pub. L. 96–499, title IX, § 945(a), (b), Dec. 5, 1980, 94 Stat. 2642; Pub. L. 97–35, title XXI, § 2151(a)(1), (2), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 801; Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title III, §§ 2338(b), 2354(b)(10), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1092, 1101; Pub. L. 99–272, title IX, §§ 9201(c)(1), 9219(a)(2), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 171, 182; Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, § 9319(c)(1)–(3), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 2011; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1895(b)(12), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2934; Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, § 6202(b)(4)(C), (c)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2233; Pub. L. 103–432, title I, §§ 147(f)(1)(A), 151(c)(2), Oct. 31, 1994,
* * *