View all text of Subchapter I [§ 1437 - § 1437z-10]
§ 1437c. Contributions for low-income housing projects
(a) Contract authorization; amounts; use as security for obligations of public housing agency; use of existing structures
* * *
(5) During such period as the Secretary may prescribe for starting construction, the Secretary may approve the conversion of public housing development authority for use under section 1437g of this title or for use for the acquisition and rehabilitation of property to be used in public housing, if the public housing agency, after consultation with the unit of local government, certifies that such assistance would be more effectively used for such purpose, and if the total number of units assisted will not be less than 90 per centum of the units covered by the original reservation.
(6) The aggregate amount of budget authority which may be obligated for contracts for annual contributions and for grants under section 1437o of this title is increased by $9,912,928,000 on October 1, 1983, and by such sums as may be approved in appropriation Acts on October 1, 1984. The aggregate amount of budget authority that may be obligated for contracts for annual contributions for assistance under section 1437f of this title, for contracts referred to in paragraphs (7)(A)(iv) and (7)(B)(iv), for grants for public housing, for comprehensive improvement assistance, and for amendments to existing contracts, is increased (to the extent approved in appropriation Acts) by $7,167,000,000 on October 1, 1987, and by $7,300,945,000 on October 1, 1988. The aggregate amount of budget authority that may be obligated for assistance referred to in paragraph (7) is increased (to the extent approved in appropriation Acts) by $16,194,000,000 on October 1, 1990, and by $14,709,400,000 on October 1, 1991. The aggregate amount of budget authority that may be obligated for assistance referred to in paragraph (7) is increased (to the extent approved in appropriation Acts) by $14,710,990,520 on October 1, 1992, and by $15,328,852,122 on October 1993.
(7)
(A) Using the additional budget authority provided under paragraph (6) and the balances of budget authority that become available during fiscal year 1993, the Secretary shall, to the extent approved in appropriation Acts, reserve authority to enter into obligations aggregating—
(i) for public housing grants under subsection (a)(2), not more than $830,900,800, of which amount not more than $257,320,000 shall be available for Indian housing;
(ii) for assistance under section 1437f of this title, not more than $1,977,662,720, of which $20,000,000 shall be available for 15-year contracts for project-based assistance to be used for a multicultural tenant empowerment and homeownership project located in the District of Columbia, except that assistance provided for such project shall not be considered for purposes of the percentage limitations under section 1437f(i)(2) of this title; except that not more than 49 percent of any amounts appropriated under this clause may be used for vouchers under section 1437f(o) of this title;
(iii) for comprehensive improvement assistance grants under section 1437l(k) of this title, not more than $3,100,000,000;
(iv) for assistance under section 1437f of this title for property disposition, not more than $93,032,000;
(v) for assistance under section 1437f of this title for loan management, not more than $202,000,000;
(vi) for extensions of contracts expiring under section 1437f of this title, not more than $6,746,135,000, which shall be for 5-year contracts for assistance under section 1437f of this title and for loan management assistance under such section;
* * *