View all text of Part B [§ 243 - § 247d-12]
§ 247d. Public health emergencies
(a) EmergenciesIf the Secretary determines, after consultation with such public health officials as may be necessary, that—
* * *
(C) facilitate and accelerate, as applicable, advanced research and development of security countermeasures (as defined in section 247d–6b of this title), qualified countermeasures (as defined in section 247d–6a of this title), or qualified pandemic or epidemic products (as defined in section 247d–6d of this title), that are applicable to the public health emergency or potential public health emergency under paragraph (1);
(D) strengthen biosurveillance capabilities and laboratory capacity to identify, collect, and analyze information regarding such public health emergency or potential public health emergency, including the systems under section 247d–4 of this title;
(E) support initial emergency operations and assets related to preparation and deployment of intermittent disaster response personnel under section 300hh–11 of this title and the Medical Reserve Corps under section 300hh–15 of this title;
(F) support the initial deployment and distribution of contents of the Strategic National Stockpile, as appropriate; and
(G) carry out other activities, as the Secretary determines applicable and appropriate.
(3) ReportNot later than 90 days after the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Commerce and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives a report describing—
(A) the expenditures made from the Public Health Emergency Fund in such fiscal year, including—
(i) the amount obligated;
(ii) the recipient or recipients of such obligated funds;
(iii) the specific response activities such obligated funds will support; and
(iv) the declared or potential public health emergency for which such funds were obligated; and
(B) each public health emergency for which the expenditures were made and the activities undertaken with respect to each emergency which was conducted or supported by expenditures from the Fund.
(4) Review
Not later than 2 years after June 24, 2019, the Secretary, in coordination with the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, shall conduct a review of the Fund under this section and provide recommendations to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives on policies to improve such Fund for the uses described in paragraph (2).
(5) GAO reportNot later than 4 years after June 24, 2019, the Comptroller General of the United States shall—
(A) conduct a review of the Fund under this section, including its uses and the resources available in the Fund; and
* * *