View all text of Chapter 11 [§ 351 - § 369]
§ 352. Benefits
(a) Days for which benefits payable; determination of amount
(1)
(A)Payment of Unemployment Benefits.—
(i)Generally.—Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, benefits shall be payable to any qualified employee for each day of unemployment in excess of 4 during any registration period within a period of continuing unemployment.
* * *
employee, his employer, or both.
(3) The maximum daily benefit rate computed by the Board under section 362(r)(2) of this title shall be the product of the monthly compensation base, as computed under section 351(i)(2) of this title for the base year immediately preceding the beginning of the benefit year, multiplied by 5 percent. If the maximum daily benefit rate so computed is not a multiple of $1, it shall be rounded down to the nearest multiple of $1.
(4) In computing benefits to be paid, days of unemployment shall not be combined with days of sickness in the same registration period.
(5)
(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (3), subsection (c)(1)(B), and any other limitation on total benefits in this chapter, for registration periods beginning on or after April 1, 2020, but on or before July 31, 2020, and for registration periods beginning after December 26, 2020, but on or before September 6, 2021, a recovery benefit shall be payable to a qualified employee with respect to any registration period in which the employee received unemployment benefits under paragraph (1)(A), and in any registration period in which the employee did not receive unemployment benefits due to the limitation in subsection (c)(1)(B) or due to reaching the maximum number of days of benefits in the benefit year beginning July 1, 2019, or July 1, 2020, or July 1, 2021, under subsection (c)(1)(A). No recovery benefits shall be payable under this section upon the exhaustion of the funds appropriated under subparagraph (B) for payment of benefits under this subparagraph. For registration periods beginning on or after April 1, 2020, but on or before July 31, 2020, the recovery benefit payable under this subparagraph shall be in the amount of $1,200. For registration periods beginning after December 26, 2020, but on or before September 6, 2021, the recovery benefit payable under this subparagraph shall be in the amount of $600.
(B) Out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated $425,000,000 to cover the cost of recovery benefits provided under subparagraph (A), to remain available until expended.
(b) Time of payments
The benefits provided for in this section shall be paid to an employee at such reasonable intervals as the Board may prescribe.
(c) Maximum number of days for benefits
(1) Normal benefits
(A) Generally
The maximum number of days of unemployment within a benefit year for which benefits may be paid to an employee shall be 130, and the maximum number of days of sickness within a benefit year for which benefits may be paid to an employee shall be 130.
(B) Limitation
* * *