View all text of Chapter 11 [§ 351 - § 369]
§ 352. Benefits
(a) Days for which benefits payable; determination of amount
(1)
(A)Payment of Unemployment Benefits.—
(i)Generally.—Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, benefits shall be payable to any qualified employee for each day of unemployment in excess of 4 during any registration period within a period of continuing unemployment.
* * *
Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, no benefits shall be payable under this subparagraph and clauses (i) and (ii) shall no longer be applicable upon the exhaustion of the funds appropriated under clause (v) for payment of benefits under this subparagraph.
(iv) Treatment of certain calendar days
No calendar day occurring during the period beginning on the first date with respect to which the employee has exhausted all rights to extended unemployment benefits under this paragraph as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the Continued Assistance for Unemployed Workers Act of 2020 1 and ending with the date of such enactment may be treated as a day of unemployment for purposes of the payment of extended unemployment benefits under this paragraph.
(v) Appropriation
Out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated $20,000,000 to cover the cost of additional extended unemployment benefits provided under this subparagraph, to remain available until expended. In addition to the amount appropriated by the preceding sentence, out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated $175,000,000 to cover the cost of additional extended unemployment benefits provided under this subparagraph, to remain available until expended. In addition to the amount appropriated by the preceding two sentences, out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated $2,000,000 to cover the cost of additional extended unemployment benefits provided under this subparagraph, to remain available until expended.
(3) Accelerated benefits
(A) General rule
With respect to an employee who has 10 or more years of service as defined in section 231(f) of this title, who did not voluntarily retire, and (in a case involving unemployment benefits) did not voluntarily leave work without good cause, who has 14 or more consecutive days of unemployment, or 14 or more consecutive days of sickness, and who is not a qualified employee with respect to the general benefit year current when such unemployment or sickness commences but is or becomes a qualified employee for the next succeeding general benefit year, such succeeding general benefit year shall, in that employee’s case, begin on the first day of the month in which such unemployment or sickness commences.
(B) Exception
In the case of a succeeding benefit year beginning in accordance with subparagraph (A) by reason of sickness, such sentence shall not operate to permit the payment of benefits in the period provided for in such sentence for any day of sickness beginning with the date on which the employee attains age 65, and continuing through the day preceding the first day of the next succeeding general benefit year.
(C) Determination of age
* * *
Adjustments under this subsection may be made either by deductions from subsequent payments or, with respect to payments which are to be made during a lifetime or lifetimes, by subtracting the total amount of benefits paid in excess of the proper amount from the actuarial value, as determined by the Board, of such payments to be made during a lifetime or lifetimes and recertifying such payments on the basis of the reduced actuarial value. In the latter case, recovery shall be deemed to have been completed upon such recertification.
There shall be no recovery in any case in which more than the correct amount of benefits has been paid to an individual or payment has been made to an individual not entitled thereto (including payments made prior to July 1, 1940) who, in the judgment of the Board, is without fault when, in the judgment of the Board, recovery would be contrary to the purpose of this chapter or would be against equity or good conscience.
No certifying or disbursing officer shall be held liable for any amount certified or paid by him in good faith to any person where the recovery of such amount is waived under the third paragraph of this subsection or has been begun but cannot be completed under the first paragraph of this subsection.
(e) Assignment, taxation, garnishment, attachment, etc., of benefits
Notwithstanding any other law of the United States, or of any State, Territory, or the District of Columbia, no benefits shall be assignable or be subject to any tax or to garnishment, attachment, or other legal process under any circumstances whatsoever, nor shall the payment thereof be anticipated.
(f) Effect of payment of benefits for remunerable period; payment of surplus remuneration to Board
If (i) benefits are paid to any employee with respect to unemployment or sickness in any registration period, and it is later determined that remuneration is payable to such employee with respect to any period which includes days in such registration period which had been determined to be days of unemployment or sickness, and (ii) the person or company from which such remuneration is payable has, before payment thereof, notice of the payment of benefits upon the basis of days of unemployment or sickness included in such period, the remuneration so payable shall not be reduced by reason of such benefits but the remuneration so payable, to the extent to which benefits were paid upon the basis of days which had been determined to be days of unemployment or sickness and which are included in the period for which such remuneration is payable, shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the Board. The amount of such special fund shall be paid to the Board and in the collection thereof the Board shall have the same authority, and the same penalties shall apply, as are provided in section 358 of this title with respect to contributions. The proceeds of such special fund shall be credited to the account. Such benefits, to the extent that they are represented in such a special fund which has been collected by the Board, shall be disregarded for the purposes of subsection (c) of this section.
(g) Payment of accrued benefits upon death
* * *