View all text of Subchapter I [§ 1801 - § 1813]
§ 1805. Issuance of order
(a) Necessary findingsUpon an application made pursuant to section 1804 of this title, the judge shall enter an ex parte order as requested or as modified approving the electronic surveillance if he finds that—
(1) the application has been made by a Federal officer and approved by the Attorney General;
(2) on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant there is probable cause to believe that—
(A) the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power: Provided, That no United States person may be considered a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States; and
(B) each of the facilities or places at which the electronic surveillance is directed is being used, or is about to be used, by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power;
(3) the proposed minimization procedures meet the definition of minimization procedures under section 1801(h) of this title; and
(4) the application which has been filed contains all statements and certifications required by section 1804 of this title and, if the target is a United States person, the certification or certifications are not clearly erroneous on the basis of the statement made under section 1804(a)(7)(E) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title and any other information furnished under section 1804(d) 1 of this title.
(b) Determination of probable cause
(c) Specifications and directions of orders
(1)Specifications.—An order approving an electronic surveillance under this section shall specify—
(A) the identity, if known, or a description of the specific target of the electronic surveillance identified or described in the application pursuant to section 1804(a)(3) of this title;
(B) the nature and location of each of the facilities or places at which the electronic surveillance will be directed, if known;
* * *