Collapse to view only § 2032. Responsibility of the Secretaries of the military departments to maximize enrollment and enhance efficiency
§ 2031. Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps
(a)
(1) The Secretary of each military department shall establish and maintain a Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps, organized into units, at public and private secondary educational institutions which apply f
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 88–647, title I, § 101(1), Oct. 13, 1964, 78 Stat. 1063; amended Pub. L. 89–718, § 16, Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1117; Pub. L. 90–83, § 3(4), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 220; Pub. L. 93–165, Nov. 29, 1973, 87 Stat. 660; Pub. L. 94–361, title VIII, § 807, July 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 933; Pub. L. 95–358, Sept. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 592; Pub. L. 98–525, title IV, § 422, title XIV, § 1405(32), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2520, 2624; Pub. L. 100–26, § 7(i)(3), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 282; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title V, § 533(a)–(e)(1), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2411, 2412; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title XI, § 1182(g)(1), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1774; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, § 537, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1107; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title V, § 540, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2211; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VI, § 635, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 155; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title V, §§ 511, 512(a), 513, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1348; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title V, § 512, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3587; Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title V, § 512(a), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2564; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title V, §§ 551–553(a), 554, 555(a), 556, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 269–272.)
§ 2032. Responsibility of the Secretaries of the military departments to maximize enrollment and enhance efficiency
(a)Coordination.—The Secretary of each military department, in establishing, maintaining, transferring, and terminating Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps units under section 2031 of this title, shall do so in a coordinated manner that is designed to maximize enrollment in the Corps and to enhance administrative efficiency in the management of the Corps.
(b)Consideration of New School Openings and Consolidations.—In carrying out subsection (a), the Secretary of a military department shall take into consideration—
(1) openings of new schools;
(2) consolidations of schools; and
(3) the desirability of continuing the opportunity for participation in the Corps by participants whose continued participation would otherwise be adversely affected by new school openings and consolidations of schools.
(Added Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title V, § 546(a), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1746.)
§ 2033. Instructor qualifications
(a)In General.—In order for a retired officer or noncommissioned officer to be employed as an instructor in the program, the officer must be certified by the Secretary of the military department concerned as a qualified instructor in leadership, wellness and fitness, civics, and other courses related to the span of the program, according to the qualifications set forth in subsection (b)(2) or (c)(2), as appropriate.
(b)Senior Military Instructors.—
(1)Role.—Senior military instructors shall be retired officers of the armed forces and shall serve as instructional leaders who oversee the program.
(2)Qualifications.—A senior military instructor shall have the following qualifications:
(A) Professional military qualification, as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned.
(B) Award of a baccalaureate degree from an institution of higher learning.
(C) Completion of secondary education teaching certification requirements for the program as established by the Secretary of the military department concerned.
(D) Award of an advanced certification by the Secretary of the military department concerned in core span areas based on—
(i) accumulated points for professional activities, services to the profession, awards, and recognitions;
(ii) professional development to meet span knowledge and instructional skills; and
(iii) performance evaluation of competencies and standards within the program through site visits and inspections.
(c)Non-Senior Military Instructors.—
(1)Role.—Non-senior military instructors shall be retired noncommissioned officers of the armed forces and shall serve as instructional leaders and teach independently of, but share program responsibilities with, senior military instructors.
(2)Qualifications.—A non-senior military instructor shall demonstrate a depth of experience, proficiency, and expertise in coaching, mentoring, and practical arts in executing the program, and shall have the following qualifications:
(A) Professional military qualification, as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned.
(B) Award of an associates degree from an institution of higher learning within five years of employment.
(C) Completion of secondary education teaching certification requirements for the program as established by the Secretary of the military department concerned.
(D)
(i) accumulated points for professional activities, services to the profession, awards, and recognitions;
(ii) professional development to meet span knowledge and instructional skills; and
(iii) performance evaluation of competencies and standards within the program through site visits and inspections.
(Added Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title V, § 539(a), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2210.)
§ 2034. Educational institutions not maintaining units of Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps: issuance of arms, tentage, and equipment
The Secretary of a military department may issue arms, tentage, and equipment to an educational institution at which no unit of the Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps is maintained if the educational institution—
(1) offers a course in military training prescribed by that Secretary; and
(2) has a student body of at least 50 students who are in a grade above the eighth grade.
(Added Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title V, § 552(a), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1741.)
§ 2035. Flexibility in authorities for management of programs and units
(a)Authority To Convert Otherwise Closing Units to National Defense Cadet Corps Program Units.—If the Secretary of a military department is notified by a local educational agency of the intent of the agency to close its Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps, the Secretary shall offer the agency the option of converting the unit to a National Defense Cadet Corps (NDCC) program unit in lieu of closing the unit.
(b)Flexibility in Administration of Instructors.—
* * *