Collapse to view only § 2141. Educational assistance program: establishment
§ 2141. Educational assistance program: establishment
(a) To encourage enlistments and reenlistments for service on active duty in the armed forces, the Secretary of each military department may establish a program in accordance with this chapter to provide educational assistance to persons enlisting or reenlisting in an armed force under his jurisdiction. The costs of any such program shall be borne by the Department of Defense, and a person participating in any such program may not be required to make any contribution to the program.
(b) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations for the administration of this chapter. Such regulations shall take account of the differences among the several armed forces.
(c) In this chapter, the term “enlistment” means original enlistment or reenlistment.
(Added Pub. L. 96–342, title IX, § 901(a), Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1111; amended Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title XII, § 1231(18)(A), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1161; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XII, § 1233(k)(1), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2058.)
§ 2142. Educational assistance program: eligibility
(a)
(1) A program of educational assistance established under this chapter shall provide that any person enlisting or reenlisting in an armed force under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the military department concerned who meets the eligibility requirements established by the Secretary in accordance with subsection (b) shall, subject to paragraph (3), become entitled to educational assistance under section 2143 of this title at the time of such enlistment.
(2) The period of educational assistance to which such a person becomes entitled is one standard academic year (or the equivalent) for each year of the enlistment of such person, up to a maximum of four years. However, if the person is discharged or otherwise released from active duty after completing two years of the term of such enlistment but before completing the full term of such enlistment (or before completing four years of such term, in the case of an enlistment of more than four years), then the period of educational assistance to which the person is entitled is one standard academic year (or the equivalent) for each year of active service of such person during such term. For the purposes of the preceding sentence, a portion of a year of active service shall be rounded to the nearest month and shall be prorated to a standard academic year.
(3)
(A) A member who is discharged or otherwise released from active duty before completing two years of active service of an enlistment which is the basis for entitlement to educational assistance under this chapter or who is discharged or otherwise released from active duty under other than honorable conditions is not entitled to educational assistance under this chapter.
(B) Entitlement to educational assistance under this chapter may not be used until a member has completed two years of active service of the enlistment which is the basis for entitlement to such educational assistance.
(b) In establishing requirements for eligibility for an educational assistance program under this chapter, the Secretary concerned shall limit eligibility to persons who—
(1) enlist or reenlist for service on active duty as a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps after September 30, 1980, and before October 1, 1981;
(2) are graduates from a secondary school; and
(3) meet such other requirements as the Secretary may consider appropriate for the purposes of this chapter and the needs of the armed forces.
(Added Pub. L. 96–342, title IX, § 901(a), Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1111.)
§ 2143. Educational assistance: amount
(a) Subject to subsection (b), an educational assistance program established under section 2141 of this title shall provide for payment by the Secretary concerned of educational expenses incurred for instruction at an accredited institution by a person entitled to such assistance under this chapter. Expenses for which payment may be made under this section include tuition, fees, books, laboratory fees, and shop fees for consumable materials used as part of classroom or laboratory instruction. Payments under this section shall be limited to those educational expenses normally incurred by students at the institution involved.
(b)
(1) The Secretary concerned shall establish the amount of educational assistance for a standard academic year (or the equivalent) to which a person becomes entitled under this chapter at the time of an enlistment described in section 2142 of this title. Depending on the needs of the service, different amounts may be established for different categories of persons or enlistments. The amount of educational assistance to which any person is entitled shall be adjusted in accordance with section 2145 of this title.
(2) The amount of educational assistance which may be provided to any person for a standard academic year (or the equivalent) may not exceed $1,200, adjusted in accordance with section 2145 of this title.
(c) In this section, the term “accredited institution” means a civilian college or university or a trade, technical, or vocational school in the United States (including the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands) that provides education at the postsecondary level and that is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association or by an accrediting agency or association recognized by the Secretary of Education.
(Added Pub. L. 96–342, title IX, § 901(a), Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1112; amended Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title XII, § 1231(18)(A), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1161.)
§ 2144. Subsistence allowance
* * *