Collapse to view only § 2164. Department of Defense domestic dependent elementary and secondary schools
[§ 2161. Repealed. Pub. L. 116–92, div. E, title LIII, § 5324(e)(1), formerly § 5324(g)(1), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2137, renumbered § 5324(e)(1), Pub. L. 116–260, div. W, title III, § 305(c)(3), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2367]
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title III, § 351(a), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2727; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title X, § 1075, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 450; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XVI, § 1608, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2737; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title III, § 371(a)–(c)(2), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 1988, 1989; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title III, §§ 352, 353, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 572; Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title III, § 361], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–76; Pub. L. 108–446, title III, § 305(a), Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2804; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title V, § 534, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2292; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title V, § 561, Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4221; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title V, § 565, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1749; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title V, § 553(a), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 764; Pub. L. 117–286, § 4(a)(52), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4311.)
§ 2164a. Rights of parents of children attending schools operated by the Department of Defense Education Activity
(a)In General.—The parent of a child who attends a school operated by the Department of Defense Education Activity has the following rights:
(1) The right to review the curriculum of the school.
(2) The right to be informed if the school or the Department of Defense Education Activity alters the school’s academic standards or learning benchmarks.
(3) The right to meet with each teacher of their child not less than twice during each school year.
(4) The right to review all instructional materials used by their students.
(5) The right to inspect a list of the books and other reading materials contained in the library of the school.
(6) The right to address the school advisory committee or the school board.
(7) The right to data about the school’s discipline policy and any disciplinary action that results in a suspension or expulsion from the school, unless such disclosure is prohibited by law.
(8) The right to information about any plans to eliminate gifted and talented programs or accelerated coursework at the school.
(b)Disclosures and Notifications.—Consistent with the parental rights specified in subsection (a) and except as provided by subsection (c), a school operated by the Department of Defense Education Activity shall—
(1) post on a publicly accessible website of the school—
(A) the curriculum for each course and grade level;
(B) the academic standards or other learning benchmarks used by the school; and
(C) notice of any proposed revisions to such standards or benchmarks and a copy of any such revisions;
(2) provide the parent of a child attending the school with—
(A) the opportunity to meet in person with each teacher of their child not less frequently than twice during each school year at a time mutually agreed upon by both parties; and
(B) notice of such opportunity at the beginning of each school year;
(3) provide parents access to the online school library catalog;
(4) notify parents in a timely manner of any plans to eliminate gifted and talented programs or accelerated coursework at the school;
(5) except as provided by paragraph (6) or subsection (c), notify parents of any medical examinations or screenings the school may administer to their child and receive written consent from parents for any such examination or screening prior to conducting the examination or screening;
* * *