Collapse to view only § 2164. Department of Defense domestic dependent elementary and secondary schools
[§ 2161. Repealed. Pub. L. 116–92, div. E, title LIII, § 5324(e)(1), formerly § 5324(g)(1), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2137, renumbered § 5324(e)(1), Pub. L. 116–260, div. W, title III, § 305(c)(3), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2367]
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title IX, § 922(a), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1730; amended Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, § 521(a), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3239; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title V, § 526(a), (b)(1), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 104, 105; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title V, § 543(b)(1), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4457.)
§ 2164. Department of Defense domestic dependent elementary and secondary schools
(a)Authority of Secretary.—
(1) If the Secretary of Defense makes a determination that appropriate educational programs are not available through a local educational agency for dependents of members of the armed forces and dependents of civilian employees of the Federal Government residing on a military installation in the United States (including territories, commonwealths, and possessions of the United States), the Secretary may enter into arrangements to provide for the elementary or secondary education of the dependents of such members of the armed forces and, to the extent authorized in subsection (c), the dependents of such civilian employees.
(2) The Secretary may, at the discretion of the Secretary, permit dependents of members of the armed forces and, to the extent provided in subsection (c), dependents of civilian employees of the Federal Government residing in a territory, commonwealth, or possession of the United States but not on a military installation, to enroll in an educational program provided by the Secretary pursuant to this subsection. If a member of the armed forces is assigned to a remote location or is assigned to an unaccompanied tour of duty, a dependent of the member who resides, on or off a military installation, in a territory, commonwealth, or possession of the United States, as authorized by the member’s orders, may be enrolled in an educational program provided by the Secretary under this subsection.
(3)
(A) Under the circumstances described in subparagraph (B), the Secretary may, at the discretion of the Secretary, permit a dependent of a member of the armed forces to enroll in an educational program provided by the Secretary pursuant to this subsection without regard to the requirement in paragraph (1) with respect to residence on a military installation.
(B) Subparagraph (A) applies only if—
(i) the dependents reside in temporary housing (regardless of whether the temporary housing is on Federal property)—(I) because of the unavailability of adequate permanent living quarters on the military installation to which the member is assigned; or(II) while the member is wounded, ill, or injured; and
(ii) the Secretary determines that the circumstances of such living arrangements justify extending the enrollment authority to include the dependents.
(b)Factors for Secretary To Consider.—
* * *
(B) appoint individuals to such positions; and
(C) fix the compensation of such individuals for service in such positions.
(3)
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), in fixing the compensation of employees appointed for a school pursuant to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall consider—
(i) the compensation of comparable employees of the local educational agency in the capital of the State where the military installation is located;
(ii) the compensation of comparable employees in the local educational agency that provides public education to students who reside adjacent to the military installation; and
(iii) the average compensation for similar positions in not more than three other local educational agencies in the State in which the military installation is located.
(B) In fixing the compensation of employees in schools established in the territories, commonwealths, and possessions pursuant to the authority of this section, the Secretary shall determine the level of compensation required to attract qualified employees. For employees in such schools, the Secretary, without regard to the provisions of title 5, may provide for the tenure, leave, hours of work, and other incidents of employment to be similar to that provided for comparable positions in the public schools of the District of Columbia. For purposes of the first sentence, a school established before the effective date of this section pursuant to authority similar to the authority in this section shall be considered to have been established pursuant to the authority of this section.
(4)
(A) The Secretary may, without regard to the provisions of any law relating to the number, classification, or compensation of employees—
(i) transfer employees from schools established under this section to schools in the defense dependents’ education system in order to provide the services referred to in subparagraph (B) to such system; and
(ii) transfer employees from such system to schools established under this section in order to provide such services to those schools.
(B) The services referred to in subparagraph (A) are the following:
(i) Administrative services.
(ii) Logistical services.
(iii) Personnel services.
(iv) Such other services as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(C) Transfers under this paragraph shall extend for such periods as the Secretary considers appropriate. The Secretary shall provide appropriate compensation for employees so transferred.
(D) The Secretary may provide that the transfer of an employee under this paragraph occur without reimbursement of the school or system concerned.
(E) In this paragraph, the term “defense dependents’ education system” means the program established and operated under section 1402(a) of the Defense Dependents’ Education Act of 1978 (20 U.S.C. 921(a)).
* * *