Collapse to view only § 640. Deferment of retirement or separation for medical reasons
§ 637. Selection of regular officers for continuation on active duty
(a)
(1) An officer subject to discharge or retirement in accordance with section 632 of this title may, subject to the needs of the service, be continued on active duty if he is selected for continuation on active duty by a selection board convened under section 611(b) of this title.
* * *
(3) The Secretary of Defense may waive, in whole or in part, repayment required under paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines that recovery would be against equity and good conscience or would be contrary to the best interest of the United States. The authority in this paragraph may be delegated only to the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness and the Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense of Personnel and Readiness.
(Added Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, § 504(a)(1), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1389; amended Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, § 809(a), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1840.)
§ 639. Continuation on active duty to complete disciplinary action
When any action has been commenced against an officer with a view to trying such officer by court-martial and such officer is to be separated or retired in accordance with this chapter, the Secretary of the military department concerned may delay the separation or retirement of the officer, without prejudice to such action, until the completion of the action.
(Added Pub. L. 96–513, title I, § 105, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2866.)
§ 640. Deferment of retirement or separation for medical reasons
(a) If the Secretary of the military department concerned determines that the evaluation of the physical condition of an officer and determination of the officer’s entitlement to retirement or separation for physical disability require hospitalization or medical observation and that such hospitalization or medical observation cannot be completed with confidence in a manner consistent with the member’s well being before the date on which the officer would otherwise be required to retire or be separated under this title, the Secretary may defer the retirement or separation of the officer under this title.
(b) A deferral of retirement or separation under subsection (a) may not extend for more than 30 days after completion of the evaluation requiring hospitalization or medical observation.
(Added Pub. L. 96–513, title I, § 105, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2866; amended Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, § 507, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1090.)