Collapse to view only § 661. Management policies for joint qualified officers
§ 661. Management policies for joint qualified officers
(a)Establishment.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish policies, procedures, and practices for the effective management of officers of the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps on the active-duty list, and officers of the Space Force on the Space Force officer
* * *
(2) The Secretary of Defense, with the advice of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, shall designate an appropriate number of joint duty assignment positions as critical joint duty assignment positions. A position may be designated as a critical joint duty assignment position only if the duties and responsibilities of the position make it important that the occupant be particularly trained in, and oriented toward, joint matters.
(3)
(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), a position designated under paragraph (2) may be held only by an officer who—
(i) was designated as joint qualified in accordance with this chapter; or
(ii) was selected for the joint specialty before October 1, 2007.
(B) The Secretary of Defense may waive the requirement in subparagraph (A) with respect to the assignment of an officer to a position designated under paragraph (2). Any such waiver shall be granted on a case-by-case basis. The authority of the Secretary to grant such a waiver may be delegated only to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff or a designee of the Chairman who is an officer of the armed forces in grade O–9 or higher.
(4) The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that, of those joint duty assignment positions that are filled by general or flag officers, a substantial portion are among those positions that are designated under paragraph (2) as critical joint duty assignment positions.
(e)Career Guidelines.—The Secretary, with the advice of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, shall establish career guidelines for officers to achieve joint qualification and for officers who have been designated as joint qualified. Such guidelines shall include guidelines for—
(1) selection;
(2) military education;
(3) training;
(4) types of duty assignments; and
(5) such other matters as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(f)Treatment of Certain Service.—Any service by an officer in the grade of captain or, in the case of the Navy, lieutenant in a joint duty assignment shall be considered to be service in a joint duty assignment for purposes of all laws (including section 619a of this title) establishing a requirement or condition with respect to an officer’s service in a joint duty assignment.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title IV, § 401(a), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1025; amended Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title XIII, § 1301–1302(b), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1168, 1169; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title V, §§ 511, 512(a), 517(a), 518, Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1968, 1971; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XI, §§ 1113, 1122, Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1554, 1556; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, § 501(a), (d), title XV, § 1503(a)(6), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 290, 292, 511; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, § 521(a), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1097; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title V, § 502(c), title X, § 1062(a)(3), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2530, 2649; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title V, § 516(a)–(e)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title IV, § 401(a), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1028; amended Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title XIII, § 1303(a), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1170; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title V, §§ 514, 517(b), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1969, 1971; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, § 501(b), (e), (f), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 290, 292; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, § 1066(a)(5), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 770; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, § 522, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1097; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title V, § 519(d)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2191; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title V, § 524, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4446; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title V, § 510, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2110; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title X, § 1081(a)(9), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1983.)
Procedures for monitoring careers of joint qualified officers
(a)Procedures.—
(1) The Secretary of Defense, with the advice of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, shall establish procedures for overseeing the careers of—
(A) officers designated as a joint qualified officer; and
(B) other officers who serve in joint duty assignments.
(2) Such oversight shall include monitoring of the implementation of the career guidelines established under section 661(e) of this title.
(b)Function of Joint Staff.—The Secretary shall take such action as necessary to enhance the capabilities of the Joint Staff so that it can—
(1) monitor the promotions and career assignments of officers designated as a joint qualified officer and of other officers who have served in joint duty assignments; and
(2) otherwise advise the Chairman on joint personnel matters.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title IV, § 401(a), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1028; amended Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title V, § 522(c)(1), (2), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4445.)
§ 666. Reserve officers not on the active-duty list
The Secretary of Defense shall establish personnel policies emphasizing education and experience in joint matters for reserve officers not on the active-duty list. Such policies shall, to the extent practicable for the reserve components, be similar to the policies provided by this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title IV, § 401(a), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1028.)
[§ 667. Repealed. Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title V, § 505(a)(1), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3356]
§ 668. Definitions
(a)Joint Matters.—
(1) In this chapter, the term “joint matters” means matters related to any of the following:
(A) The development or achievement of strategic objectives through the synchronization, coordination, and organization of integrated forces in operations conducted across domains, such as land, sea, or air, in space, or in the information environment, including matters relating to any of the following:
(i) National military strategy.
(ii) Strategic planning and contingency planning.
(iii) Command and control, intelligence, fires, movement and maneuver, protection or sustainment of operations under unified command.
(iv) National security planning with other departments and agencies of the United States.
(v) Combined operations with military forces of allied nations.
* * *