Collapse to view only § 661. Management policies for joint qualified officers
§ 661. Management policies for joint qualified officers
(a)Establishment.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish policies, procedures, and practices for the effective management of officers of the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps on the active-duty list, and officers of the Space Force on the Space Force officer list, who are particularly trained in, and oriented toward, joint matters (as defined in section 668 of this title). Such officers shall be identified or designated (in addition to their principal military occupational specialty) as a joint qualified officer or in such other manner as the Secretary of Defense directs.
(b)Levels, Designation, and Numbers.—
(1)
(A) The Secretary of Defense shall establish different levels of joint qualification, as well as the criteria for qualification at each level. Such levels of joint qualification shall be established by the Secretary with the advice of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. Each level shall, as a minimum, have both joint education criteria and joint experience criteria. The purpose of establishing such qualification levels is to ensure a systematic, progressive, career-long development of officers in joint matters and to ensure that officers serving as general and flag officers have the requisite experience and education to be highly proficient in joint matters.
(B) The number of officers who are joint qualified shall be determined by the Secretary of Defense, with the advice of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. Such number shall be large enough to meet the requirements of subsection (d).
(2) Certain officers shall be designated as joint qualified by the Secretary of Defense with the advice of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
(3) An officer may be designated as joint qualified under paragraph (2) only if the officer—
(A) meets the education and experience criteria of subsection (c);
(B) meets such additional criteria as prescribed by the Secretary of Defense; and
(C) holds the grade of captain or, in the case of the Navy, lieutenant or a higher grade.
(4) The authority of the Secretary of Defense under paragraph (2) to designate officers as joint qualified may be delegated only to the Deputy Secretary of Defense or an Under Secretary of Defense.
(c)Education and Experience Requirements.—
(1) An officer may not be designated as joint qualified until the officer—
(A) successfully completes an appropriate program of joint professional military education, as described in subsections (b) and (c) of section 2155 of this title, at a joint professional military education school; and
(B) successfully completes—
(i) a full tour of duty in a joint assignment, as described in section 664(d) of this title; or
(ii) such other assignments and experiences in a manner that demonstrate the officer’s mastery of knowledge, skills, and abilities in joint matters, as determined under such regulations and policy as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe.
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title IV, § 401(a), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1028; amended Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title XIII, § 1303(a), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1170; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title V, §§ 514, 517(b), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1969, 1971; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, § 501(b), (e), (f), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 290, 292; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, § 1066(a)(5), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 770; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, § 522, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1097; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title V, § 519(d)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2191; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title V, § 524, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4446; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title V, § 510, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2110; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title X, § 1081(a)(9), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1983.)
Procedures for monitoring careers of joint qualified officers
(a)Procedures.—
(1) The Secretary of Defense, with the advice of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, shall establish procedures for overseeing the careers of—
(A) officers designated as a joint qualified officer; and
(B) other officers who serve in joint duty assignments.
(2) Such oversight shall include monitoring of the implementation of the career guidelines established under section 661(e) of this title.
(b)Function of Joint Staff.—The Secretary shall take such action as necessary to enhance the capabilities of the Joint Staff so that it can—
(1) monitor the promotions and career assignments of officers designated as a joint qualified officer and of other officers who have served in joint duty assignments; and
(2) otherwise advise the Chairman on joint personnel matters.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title IV, § 401(a), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1028; amended Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title V, § 522(c)(1), (2), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4445.)
§ 666. Reserve officers not on the active-duty list
The Secretary of Defense shall establish personnel policies emphasizing education and experience in joint matters for reserve officers not on the active-duty list. Such policies shall, to the extent practicable for the reserve components, be similar to the policies provided by this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title IV, § 401(a), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1028.)
[§ 667. Repealed. Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title V, § 505(a)(1), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3356]
§ 668. Definitions
(a)Joint Matters.—
(1) In this chapter, the term “joint matters” means matters related to any of the following:
(A) The development or achievement of strategic objectives through the synchronization, coordination, and organization of integrated forces in operations conducted across domains, such as land, sea, or air, in space, or in the information environment, including matters relating to any of the following:
(i) National military strategy.
(ii) Strategic planning and contingency planning.
(iii) Command and control, intelligence, fires, movement and maneuver, protection or sustainment of operations under unified command.
(iv) National security planning with other departments and agencies of the United States.
(v) Combined operations with military forces of allied nations.
* * *