Collapse to view only § 821. Art. 21. Jurisdiction of courts-martial not exclusive
§ 816. Art. 16. Courts-martial classified
(a)In General.—The three kinds of courts-martial in each of the armed forces are the following:
* * *
(b)Non-criminal Forum.—A summary court-martial is a non-criminal forum. A finding of guilty at a summary court-martial does not constitute a criminal conviction.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 43; Pub. L. 90–632, § 2(6), Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1336; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LIV, § 5164, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2899.)
§ 821. Art. 21. Jurisdiction of courts-martial not exclusive
The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals. This section does not apply to a military commission established under chapter 47A of this title.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 44; Pub. L. 109–366, § 4(a)(2), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2631.)