Collapse to view only § 821. Art. 21. Jurisdiction of courts-martial not exclusive
§ 816. Art. 16. Courts-martial classified
(a)In General.—The three kinds of courts-martial in each of the armed forces are the following:
* * *
(b) In all cases, departmental review after that by the officer with authority to convene a general court-martial for the command which held the trial, where that review is required under this chapter, shall be carried out by the department that includes the armed force of which the accused is a member.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 43.)
§ 818. Art. 18. Jurisdiction of general courts-martial
(a) Subject to section 817 of this title (article 17), general courts-martial have jurisdiction to try persons subject to this chapter for any offense made punishable by this chapter and may, under such limitations as the President may prescribe, adjudge any punishment not forbidden by this chapter, including the penalty of death when specifically authorized by this chapter. General courts-martial also have jurisdiction to try any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war.
(b) A general court-martial of the kind specified in section 816(b)(3) of this title (article 16(b)(3)) shall not have jurisdiction to try any person for any offense for which the death penalty may be adjudged unless the case has been previously referred to trial as a noncapital case.
(c) Consistent with sections 819 and 820 of this title (articles 19 and 20), only general courts-martial have jurisdiction over the following offenses:
(1) A violation of subsection (a) or (b) of section 920 of this title (article 120).
(2) A violation of subsection (a) or (b) of section 920b of this title (article 120b).
(3) An attempt to commit an offense specified in paragraph (1) or (2) that is punishable under section 880 of this title (article 80).
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 43; Pub. L. 90–632, § 2(4), Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1335; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, § 1705(b), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 959; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LIV, § 5162, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2898.)
§ 819. Art. 19. Jurisdiction of special courts-martial
* * *
(b)Non-criminal Forum.—A summary court-martial is a non-criminal forum. A finding of guilty at a summary court-martial does not constitute a criminal conviction.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 43; Pub. L. 90–632, § 2(6), Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1336; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LIV, § 5164, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2899.)
§ 821. Art. 21. Jurisdiction of courts-martial not exclusive
The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals. This section does not apply to a military commission established under chapter 47A of this title.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 44; Pub. L. 109–366, § 4(a)(2), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2631.)