Collapse to view only § 829. Art. 29. Assembly and impaneling of members; detail of new members and military judges
§ 822. Art. 22. Who may convene general courts-martial
(a) General courts-martial may be convened by—
* * *
(f) Before a court-martial is assembled for the trial of a case, the convening authority may excuse a member of the court from participating in the case. Under such regulations as the Secretary concerned may prescribe, the convening authority may delegate the authority of the convening authority under this subsection to the staff judge advocate or legal officer of the convening authority or to any other principal assistant.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 45; Pub. L. 90–632, § 2(7), Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1336; Pub. L. 98–209, §§ 3(b), 13(c), Dec. 6, 1983, 97 Stat. 1394, 1408; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title VIII, § 803(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3906; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LV, § 5182, title LVI, § 5203(e)(2), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2899, 2906; Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title V, § 543(a), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2582; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title V, § 531(b)(2), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 258.)
§ 825a. Art. 25a. Number of court-martial members in capital cases
(a)In General.—In a case in which the accused may be sentenced to death, the number of members shall be 12.
(b)Case No Longer Capital.—Subject to section 829 of this title (article 29)—
(1) if a case is referred for trial as a capital case and, before the members are impaneled, the accused may no longer be sentenced to death, the number of members shall be eight; and
(2) if a case is referred for trial as a capital case and, after the members are impaneled, the accused may no longer be sentenced to death, the number of members shall remain 12.
(Added Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, § 582(b)(1), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1124; amended Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LV, § 5183, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2900.)
§ 826. Art. 26. Military judge of a general or special court-martial
(a) A military judge shall be detailed to each general and special court-martial. The Secretary concerned shall prescribe regulations providing for the manner in which military judges are detailed for such courts-martial and for the persons who are authorized to detail military judges for such courts-martial. The military judge shall preside over each open session of the court-martial to which he has been detailed.
(b) A military judge shall be a commissioned officer of the armed forces who is a member of the bar of a Federal court or a member of the bar of the highest court of a State and who is certified to be qualified, by reason of education, training, experience, and judicial temperament, for duty as a military judge by the Judge Advocate General of the armed force of which such military judge is a member.
(c)
(1) In accordance with regulations prescribed under subsection (a), a military judge of a general or special court-martial shall be designated for detail by the Judge Advocate General of the armed force of which the military judge is a member.
(2) Neither the convening authority nor any member of the staff of the convening authority shall prepare or review any report concerning the effectiveness, fitness, or efficiency of the military judge so detailed, which relates to the military judge’s performance of duty as a military judge.
(3) A commissioned officer who is certified to be qualified for duty as a military judge of a general court-martial—
* * *