Collapse to view only § 942. Art. 142. Judges
§ 941. Art. 141. Status
There is a court of record known as the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces. The court is established under article I of the Constitution. The court is located for administrative purposes only in the Department of Defense.
(Added Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XIII, § 1301(c), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1570; amended Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title IX, § 924(a)(2), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2831.)
§ 942. Art. 142. Judges
(a)Number.—The United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces consists of five judges.
(b)Appointment; Qualification.—
(1) Each judge of the court shall be appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a specified term determined under paragraph (2). A judge may serve as a senior judge as provided in subsection (e).
(2)
(A) The term of a judge shall expire as follows:
(i) In the case of a judge who is appointed after January 31 and before July 31 of any year, the term shall expire on July 31 of the year in which the fifteenth anniversary of the appointment occurs.
(ii) In the case of a judge who is appointed after July 31 of any year and before February 1 of the following year, the term shall expire fifteen years after such July 31.
(B) If at the time of the appointment of a judge the date that is otherwise applicable under subparagraph (A) for the expiration of the term of service of the judge is the same as the date for the expiration of the term of service of a judge already on the court, then the term of the judge being appointed shall expire on the first July 31 after such date on which no term of service of a judge already on the court will expire.
(3) No person may be appointed to be a judge of the court unless the person is a member of the bar of a Federal court or the highest court of a State.
(4) A person may not be appointed as a judge of the court within seven years after retirement from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.
(c)Removal.—Judges of the court may be removed from office by the President, upon notice and hearing, for—
(1) neglect of duty;
(2) misconduct; or
(3) mental or physical disability.
A judge may not be removed by the President for any other cause.
(d)Pay and Allowances.—Each judge of the court is entitled to the same salary and travel allowances as are, and from time to time may be, provided for judges of the United States Courts of Appeals.
(e)Senior Judges.—
(1)
(A) A former judge of the court who is receiving retired pay or an annuity under section 945 of this title (article 145) or under subchapter III of chapter 83 or chapter 84 of title 5 shall be a senior judge. The chief judge of the court may call upon an individual who is a senior judge of the court under this subparagraph, with the consent of the senior judge, to perform judicial duties with the court—
(i) during a period a judge of the court is unable to perform his duties because of illness or other disability;
(ii) during a period in which a position of judge of the court is vacant; or
(iii) in any case in which a judge of the court recuses himself.
(B) If, at the time the term of a judge expires, no successor to that judge has been appointed, the chief judge of the court may call upon that judge (with that judge’s consent) to continue to perform judicial duties with the court until the vacancy is filled. A judge who, upon the expiration of the judge’s term, continues to perform judicial duties with the court without a break in service under this subparagraph shall be a senior judge while such service continues.
(2) A senior judge shall be paid for each day on which he performs judicial duties with the court an amount equal to the difference between—
* * *