Collapse to view only § 942. Art. 142. Judges
§ 941. Art. 141. Status
There is a court of record known as the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces. The court is established under article I of the Constitution. The court is located for administrative purposes only in the Department of Defense.
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XIII, § 1301(c), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1572; amended Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title X, § 1061(a)(1), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2503; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title IX, § 924(c)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2831; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title X, § 1068(b), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2655; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, § 1073(a)(11), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1900.)
§ 944. Art. 144. Procedure
The United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces may prescribe its rules of procedure and may determine the number of judges required to constitute a quorum.
(Added Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XIII, § 1301(c), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1572; amended Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title IX, § 924(c)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2831.)
§ 945. Art. 145. Annuities for judges and survivors
(a)Retirement Annuities for Judges.—
(1) A person who has completed a term of service for which he was appointed as a judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces is eligible for an annuity under this section upon separation from civilian service in the Federal Government. A person who continues service with the court as a senior judge under section 942(e)(1)(B) of this title (article 142(e)(1)(B)) upon the expiration of the judge’s term shall be considered to have been separated from civilian service in the Federal Government only upon the termination of that continuous service.
(2) A person who is eligible for an annuity under this section shall be paid that annuity if, at the time he becomes eligible to receive that annuity, he elects to receive that annuity in lieu of any other annuity for which he may be eligible at the time of such election (whether an immediate or a deferred annuity) under subchapter III of chapter 83 or subchapter II of chapter 84 of title 5 or any other retirement system for civilian employees of the Federal Government. Such an election may not be revoked.
(3)
(A) The Secretary of Defense shall notify the Director of the Office of Personnel Management whenever an election under paragraph (2) is made affecting any right or interest under subchapter III of chapter 83 or subchapter II of chapter 84 of title 5 based on service as a judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces.
(B) Upon receiving any notification under subparagraph (A) in the case of a person making an election under paragraph (2), the Director shall determine the amount of the person’s lump-sum credit under subchapter III of chapter 83 or subchapter II of chapter 84 of title 5, as applicable, and shall request the Secretary of the Treasury to transfer such amount from the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund to the Department of Defense Military Retirement Fund. The Secretary of the Treasury shall make any transfer so requested.
(C) In determining the amount of a lump-sum credit under section 8331(8) of title 5 for purposes of this paragraph—
(i) interest shall be computed using the rates under section 8334(e)(3) of such title; and
(ii) the completion of 5 years of civilian service (or longer) shall not be a basis for excluding interest.
* * *
(1) A person who is receiving an annuity under this section by reason of service as a judge of the court and who later is appointed as a justice or judge of the United States to hold office during good behavior and who retires from that office, or from regular active service in that office, shall be paid either (A) the annuity under this section, or (B) the annuity or salary to which he is entitled by reason of his service as such a justice or judge of the United States, as determined by an election by that person at the time of his retirement from the office, or from regular active service in the office, of justice or judge of the United States. Such an election may not be revoked.
(2) An election by a person to be paid an annuity or salary pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) terminates (A) any election previously made by such person to provide a survivor annuity pursuant to subsection (d), and (B) any right of any other individual to receive a survivor annuity pursuant to subsection (d) on the basis of the service of that person.
(g)Source of Payment of Annuities.—Annuities and survivor annuities paid under this section shall be paid out of the Department of Defense Military Retirement Fund.
(h)Eligibility to Elect Between Retirement Systems.—
(1) This subsection applies with respect to any person who—
(A) prior to being appointed as a judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, performed civilian service of a type making such person subject to the Civil Service Retirement System; and
(B) would be eligible to make an election under section 301(a)(2) of the Federal Employees’ Retirement System Act of 1986, by virtue of being appointed as such a judge, but for the fact that such person has not had a break in service of sufficient duration to be considered someone who is being reemployed by the Federal Government.
(2) Any person with respect to whom this subsection applies shall be eligible to make an election under section 301(a)(2) of the Federal Employees’ Retirement System Act of 1986 to the same extent and in the same manner (including subject to the condition set forth in section 301(d) of such Act) as if such person’s appointment constituted reemployment with the Federal Government.
(Added Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XIII, § 1301(c), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1572; amended Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title X, § 1061(b)(1)(C), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1474; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title X, §§ 1052(11), 1062(a)(1), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2499, 2504; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title IX, § 924(c)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2831; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title V, § 541(e), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2125.)
§ 946. Art. 146. Military Justice Review Panel
(a)Establishment.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a panel to conduct independent periodic reviews and assessments of the operation of this chapter. The panel shall be known as the “Military Justice Review Panel” (in this section referred to as the “Panel”).
(b)Members.—
(1)Number of members.—The Panel shall be composed of thirteen members.
(2)Appointment of certain members.—Each of the following shall appoint one member of the Panel:
(A) The Secretary of Defense (in consultation with the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating when it is not operating as a service in the Navy).
(B) The Attorney General.
* * *