Collapse to view only § 892. Art. 92. Failure to obey order or regulation
§ 877. Art. 77. Principals
Any person punishable under this chapter who—
(1) commits an offense punishable by this chapter, or aids, abets, counsels, commands, or procures its commission; or
* * *
(3) The term “covered individual or organization” means any recipient of a communication specified in clauses (i) through (v) of section 1034(b)(1)(B) of this title.
(4) The term “unlawful discrimination” means discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.
(Added Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LX, § 5450, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2957; amended Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, § 1081(c)(1)(Q), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1599.)
§ 933. Art. 133. Conduct unbecoming an officer
Any commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman who is convicted of conduct unbecoming an officer shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 76; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title V, § 542(a), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1709.)
§ 934. Art. 134. General article
Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not capital, of which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty, shall be taken cognizance of by a general, special, or summary court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the offense, and shall be punished at the discretion of that court. As used in the preceding sentence, the term “crimes and offenses not capital” includes any conduct engaged in outside the United States, as defined in section 5 of title 18, that would constitute a crime or offense not capital if the conduct had been engaged in within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, as defined in section 7 of title 18.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 76; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LX, § 5451, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2958.)