Collapse to view only § 892. Art. 92. Failure to obey order or regulation
§ 877. Art. 77. Principals
Any person punishable under this chapter who—
(1) commits an offense punishable by this chapter, or aids, abets, counsels, commands, or procures its commission; or
* * *
(1) wrongfully takes or threatens to take an adverse personnel action against any person; or
(2) wrongfully withholds or threatens to withhold a favorable personnel action with respect to any person;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(b)Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term “protected communication” means the following:
(A) A lawful communication to a Member of Congress or an Inspector General.
(B) A communication to a covered individual or organization in which a member of the armed forces complains of, or discloses information that the member reasonably believes constitutes evidence of, any of the following:
(i) A violation of law or regulation, including a law or regulation prohibiting sexual harassment or unlawful discrimination.
(ii) Gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety.
(2) The term “Inspector General” has the meaning given that term in section 1034(j) of this title.
(3) The term “covered individual or organization” means any recipient of a communication specified in clauses (i) through (v) of section 1034(b)(1)(B) of this title.
(4) The term “unlawful discrimination” means discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.
(Added Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LX, § 5450, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2957; amended Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, § 1081(c)(1)(Q), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1599.)
§ 933. Art. 133. Conduct unbecoming an officer
Any commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman who is convicted of conduct unbecoming an officer shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 76; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title V, § 542(a), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1709.)
§ 934. Art. 134. General article
Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not capital, of which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty, shall be taken cognizance of by a general, special, or summary court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the offense, and shall be punished at the discretion of that court. As used in the preceding sentence, the term “crimes and offenses not capital” includes any conduct engaged in outside the United States, as defined in section 5 of title 18, that would constitute a crime or offense not capital if the conduct had been engaged in within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, as defined in section 7 of title 18.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 76; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LX, § 5451, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2958.)