Collapse to view only § 1062. Certain former spouses and surviving spouses
§ 1061. Survivors of certain Reserve and Guard members
(a)Benefits.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to allow dependents of members of the uniformed services described in subsection (b) to use commissary and exchange stores on the same basis as dependents of members of the uniformed services who die while on active duty for a period of more than 30 days.
(b)Covered Dependents.—A dependent referred to in subsection (a) is a dependent of a member of a uniformed service who died—
(1) while on active duty, active duty for training, or inactive-duty training (regardless of the period of such duty); or
(2) while traveling to or from the place at which the member was to perform, or has performed, active duty, active duty for training, or inactive-duty training (regardless of the period of such duty).
(Added Pub. L. 100–370, § 1(c)(1), July 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 841.)
§ 1062. Certain former spouses and surviving spouses
(a)Certain Unremarried Former Spouses.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to provide that an unremarried former spouse described in subparagraph (F)(i) of section 1072(2) of this title is entitled to use commissary stores and MWR retail facilities to the same extent and on the same basis as the surviving spouse of a retired member of the uniformed services.
(b)Certain Remarried Surviving Spouses.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to provide that a surviving spouse of a deceased member of the armed forces, regardless of the marital status of the surviving spouse, is entitled to use commissary stores and MWR retail facilities to the same extent and on the same basis as an unremarried surviving spouse of a member of the uniformed services.
(c)MWR Retail Facilities Defined.—In this section, the term “MWR retail facilities” has the meaning given that term in section 1063 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 100–370, § 1(c)(1), July 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 841; amended Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title VI, § 633(a), (c), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 297.)
§ 1063. Use of commissary stores and MWR retail facilities: members of reserve components and reserve retirees under age 60
(a)Members of the Selected Reserve.—A member of the Selected Reserve in good standing (as determined by the Secretary concerned) shall be permitted to use commissary stores and MWR retail facilities on the same basis as members on active duty.
(b)Members of Ready Reserve Not in Selected Reserve.—Subject to such regulations as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe, a member of the Ready Reserve (other than members of the Selected Reserve) may be permitted to use commissary stores and MWR retail facilities on the same basis as members serving on active duty.
(c)Reserve and Space Force Retirees Under Age 60.—A member or former member of a reserve component or the Space Force under 60 years of age who, but for age, would be eligible for retired pay under chapter 1223 of this title shall be permitted to use commissary stores and MWR retail facilities on the same basis as members of the armed forces entitled to retired pay under any other provision of law.
(d)Members of the Space Force.—A member of the Space Force in a space force active status who is not on sustained duty shall be permitted to use commissary stores and MWR retail facilities under the same conditions as specified in subsection (a) for a member of the Selected Reserve.
(e)Dependents.—
(1) Dependents of a member who is permitted under subsection (a), (b), or (d) to use commissary stores and MWR retail facilities shall be permitted to use stores and such facilities on the same basis as dependents of members on active duty.
(2) Dependents of a member who is permitted under subsection (c) to use commissary stores and MWR retail facilities shall be permitted to use stores and such facilities on the same basis as dependents of members of the armed forces entitled to retired pay under any other provision of law.
* * *