Collapse to view only § 1161. Commissioned officers: limitations on dismissal
§ 1161. Commissioned officers: limitations on dismissal
(a) No commissioned officer may be dismissed from any armed force except—
(1) by sentence of a general court-martial;
(2) in commutation of a sentence of a general court-martial; or
(3) in time of war, by order of the President.
(b) The President or the Secretary of Defense, or in the case of a commissioned officer of the Coast Guard, the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating when it is not operating in the Navy, may drop from the rolls of any armed force any commissioned officer (1) who has been absent without authority for at least three months, (2) who may be separated under section 1167 of this title by reason of a sentence to confinement adjudged by a court-martial, or (3) who is sentenced to confinement in a Federal or State penitentiary or correctional institution after having been found guilty of an offense by a court other than a court-martial or other military court, and whose sentence has become final.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 89; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, § 563(b)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 325; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title X, § 1074(a)(5), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2658; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title V, § 507, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2109.)
[§§ 1162, 1163. Repealed. Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, § 1662(i)(2), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2998]
§ 1164. Warrant officers: separation for age
(a) Unless retired or separated on or before the expiration of that period, each warrant officer shall be retired or separated from his armed force not later than 60 days after the date when he becomes 62 years of age, except as provided by section 8301 of title 5.
(b) The Secretary concerned may defer, for not more than four months, the separation under subsection (a) of any warrant officer if, because of unavoidable circumstances, evaluation of his physical condition and determination of his entitlement to retirement or separation for physical disability require hospitalization or medical observation that cannot be completed before the date when he would otherwise be required to be retired or separated under this section.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 90; Pub. L. 89–718, § 3, Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1115; Pub. L. 90–130, § 1(5), Nov. 8, 1967, 81 Stat. 374; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, § 511(41), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2923; Pub. L. 97–295, § 1(16), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1290.)
§ 1165. Regular warrant officers: separation during three-year probationary period
* * *
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned and approved by the President, any regular enlisted member of an armed force may be discharged within one year before the expiration of the term of his enlistment or extended enlistment. A discharge under this section does not affect any right, privilege, or benefit that a member would have had if he completed his enlistment or extended enlistment, except that the member is not entitled to pay and allowances for the period not served.
(Added Pub. L. 90–235, § 3(a)(1)(A), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 757; amended Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, § 525, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1401.)
§ 1172. Enlisted members: during war or emergency; discharge
A person enlisted under section 518 of this title may be discharged at any time by the President, or otherwise according to law.
(Added Pub. L. 90–235, § 3(a)(1)(A), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 757.)
§ 1173. Enlisted members: discharge for hardship
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, a regular enlisted member of an armed force who has dependents may be discharged for hardship.
(Added Pub. L. 93–64, title I, § 102, July 9, 1973, 87 Stat. 147.)
§ 1174. Separation pay upon involuntary discharge or release from active duty
(a)Regular Officers.—
(1) A regular officer who is discharged under chapter 36 of this title (except under section 630(1)(A) or 643 of such chapter) or under section 580 or 8372 of this title and who has completed six or more, but less than twenty, years of active service immediately before that discharge is entitled to separation pay computed under subsection (d)(1).
(2) A regular commissioned officer of the Army, Navy, Air Force or Marine Corps who is discharged under section 630(1)(A), 643, or 1186 of this title, and a regular warrant officer of the Army, Navy, Air Force or Marine Corps who is separated under section 1165 or 1166 of this title, who has completed six or more, but less than twenty, years of active service immediately before that discharge or separation is entitled to separation pay computed under subsection (d)(1) or (d)(2), as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned, unless the Secretary concerned determines that the conditions under which the officer is discharged or separated do not warrant payment of such pay.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), an officer discharged under any provision of chapter 36 of this title for twice failing of selection for promotion to the next higher grade is not entitled to separation pay under this section if either (or both) of those failures of selection for promotion was by the action of a selection board to which the officer submitted a request in writing not to be selected for promotion or who otherwise directly caused his nonselection through written communication to the Board under
* * *