Collapse to view only § 1161. Commissioned officers: limitations on dismissal
§ 1161. Commissioned officers: limitations on dismissal
(a) No commissioned officer may be dismissed from any armed force except—
(1) by sentence of a general court-martial;
(2) in commutation of a sentence of a general court-martial; or
(3) in time of war, by order of the President.
(b) The President or the Secretary of Defense, or in the case of a commissioned officer of the Coast Guard, the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating when it is not operating in the Navy, may drop from the rolls of any armed force any commissioned officer (1) who has been absent without authority for at least three months, (2) who may be separated under section 1167 of this title by reason of a sentence to confinement adjudged by a court-martial, or (3) who is sentenced to confinement in a Federal or State penitentiary or correctional institution after having been found guilty of an offense by a court other than a court-martial or other military court, and whose sentence has become final.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 89; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, § 563(b)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 325; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title X, § 1074(a)(5), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2658; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title V, § 507, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2109.)
[§§ 1162, 1163. Repealed. Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, § 1662(i)(2), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2998]
§ 1164. Warrant officers: separation for age
(a) Unless retired or separated on or before the expiration of that period, each warrant officer shall be retired or separated from his armed force not later than 60 days after the date when he becomes 62 years of age, except as provided by section 8301 of title 5.
(b) The Secretary concerned may defer, for not more than four months, the separation under subsection (a) of any warrant officer if, because of unavoidable circumstances, evaluation of his physical condition and determination of his entitlement to retirement or separation for physical disability require hospitalization or medical observation that cannot be completed before the date when he would otherwise be required to be retired or separated under this section.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 90; Pub. L. 89–718, § 3, Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1115; Pub. L. 90–130, § 1(5), Nov. 8, 1967, 81 Stat. 374; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, § 511(41), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2923; Pub. L. 97–295, § 1(16), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1290.)
§ 1165. Regular warrant officers: separation during three-year probationary period
* * *