Collapse to view only § 1481. Recovery, care, and disposition of remains: decedents covered
§ 1475. Death gratuity: death of members on active duty or inactive duty training and of certain other persons
* * *
(iii) remaining overnight at or in the vicinity of that place before so serving, if the place is outside reasonable commuting distance from the member’s residence.
[(3) Repealed. Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title VI, § 604(e)(3)(B), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3877.]
(4) Any member of, or applicant for membership in, a reserve officers’ training corps who dies while (A) attending a training camp, (B) on an authorized practice cruise, (C) performing authorized travel to or from such a camp or cruise, or (D) hospitalized or undergoing treatment at the expense of the United States for injury incurred, or disease contracted, while attending such a camp, while on such a cruise, or while performing that travel.
(5) Any accepted applicant for enlistment in an armed force under his jurisdiction.
(6) Any person who has been discharged from an enlistment in an armed force under his jurisdiction while a patient in a United States hospital, and who continues to be such a patient until the date of his death.
(7) A person who—
(A) dies as a retired member of an armed force under the Secretary’s jurisdiction during a continuous hospitalization of the member as a patient in a United States hospital that began while the member was on active duty for a period of more than 30 days; or
(B) is not covered by subparagraph (A) and, while in a retired status by reason of eligibility to retire under chapter 61 of this title, dies during a continuous hospitalization of the person that began while the person was on active duty as a Regular of an armed force under the Secretary’s jurisdiction.
(8) Any military prisoner who dies while in his custody.
(9) To the extent authorized under section 1482(f) of this title, any retired member of an armed force who dies while outside the United States or any individual who dies outside the United States while a dependent of such a member.
(10) To the extent authorized under section 1482(g) of this title, any person not otherwise covered by the preceding paragraphs whose remains (or partial remains) have been retained by the Secretary concerned for purposes of a forensic pathology investigation by the Armed Forces Medical Examiner under section 1471 of this title.
(b) This section applies to each person covered by subsection (a)(1)–(7) even though he may have been temporarily absent from active duty, with or without leave, at the time of his death, unless he had been dropped from the rolls of his organization before his death.
(c) In this section, the term “dependent” has the meaning given such term in section 1072(2) of this title.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 112; Pub. L. 88–647, title III, § 301(3), Oct. 13, 1964, 78 Stat. 1071; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title VI, § 604(e)(3), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3877; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title VI, § 652(a)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2793; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title VII, § 702(b), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 371; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title V, § 513(e), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1732; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title VI, § 645(a), (b), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2049, 2050; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title V, § 578(i)(5), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 630; Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title X, § 1087(d)(3)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–293; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, § 513(c), title VI, § 638(b)(2), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1093, 1147; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title VI, § 651(b), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1467; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title VI, § 651(a)(1), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 787.)
§ 1482. Expenses incident to death
(a) Incident to the recovery, care, and disposition of the remains of any decedent covered by section 1481 of this title, the Secretary concerned may pay the necessary expenses of the following:
(1) Recovery and identification of the remains.
(2) Notification to the next of kin or other appropriate person.
(3) Preparation of the remains for burial, including cremation if requested by the person designated to direct disposition of the remains.
(4) Furnishing of a uniform or other clothing.
(5) Furnishing of a casket or urn, or both, with outside box.
(6) Hearse service.
(7) Funeral director’s services.
(8)
(A) Transportation of the remains, and travel and transportation allowances as specified in regulations prescribed under section 464 of title 37 for an escort of one person, to the place, subject to subparagraph (B), selected by the person designated to direct disposition of the remains or, if such a selection is not made, to a national or other cemetery which is selected by the Secretary and in which burial of the decedent is authorized.
(B) The person designated to direct disposition of the remains may select two places under subparagraph (A) if the second place is a national cemetery. If that person selects two places, the Secretary concerned may pay for transportation to the second place only by means of reimbursement under subsection (b).
(C) When transportation of the remains includes transportation by aircraft under section 562 of the John Warner National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2007 (Public Law 109–364; 10 U.S.C. 1482 note), the Secretary concerned shall provide, to the maximum extent practicable, for delivery of the remains by air to the commercial, general aviation, or military airport nearest to the place selected by the designee.
(9) Interment or inurnment of the remains.
(10) In the case of a decedent under the jurisdiction of a Secretary of a military department at the time of death, enduring care of remains interred in a foreign cemetery if the burial location was designated by such Secretary.
(11)
(A) Delivery of personal effects of a decedent to the next of kin or other appropriate person.
* * *