Collapse to view only § 2276. Commercial space launch cooperation
§ 2271. Management of space programs: joint program offices and officer management programs
(a)Joint Program Offices.—The Secretary of Defense shall take appropriate actions to ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, that space development and acquisition programs of the Department of Defense are carried out through joint program offices.
* * *
(1)Space launch.—The term “space launch” includes all activities, supplies, equipment, facilities, or services supporting launch preparation, launch, reentry, recovery, and other launch-related activities for both the payload and the space transportation vehicle.
(2)Commercial entity.—The term “commercial entity” or “commercial” means a non-Federal entity organized under the laws of the United States or of any jurisdiction within the United States.
(d)Transition Limitations and Reporting Requirements.—For each of fiscal years 2024, 2025, and 2026, the Secretary of a military department shall—
(1) with respect to any contract or other transaction authority entered into pursuant to subsection (b), limit the amount of the indirect costs that are reimbursable under paragraph (2)(B) of such subsection to not more than 30 percent, not to exceed $5,000,000 annually (based on fiscal year 2024 constant dollars), of the total amount of the direct costs reimbursable under paragraph (2)(A) of such subsection; and
(2) not later than 90 days after the last day of each such fiscal year, provide for each of the congressional defense committees a briefing that includes—
(A) an identification of the total amounts of direct and indirect costs reimbursed to each spaceport for the fiscal year covered by the report;
(B) a description of the support provided by reimbursed indirect costs for the fiscal year covered by the report; and
(C) an identification of the rate, fixed price, or similar mechanism, if any, used to calculate the amount of the indirect costs that are reimbursable for the fiscal year following the fiscal year covered by the report.
(Added Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XVI, § 1603, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 584.)
§ 2277. Disclosure of National Security Space Launch program contract pricing terms
(a)In General.—With respect to any contract awarded by the Secretary of the Air Force for the launch of a national security payload under the National Security Space Launch program, not later than 30 days after entering into such a contract, the Secretary shall submit to the congressional defense committees a description of the pricing terms of the contract. For those contracts that include the launch of assets of the National Reconnaissance Office, the Secretary shall also submit the pricing terms to the congressional intelligence committees (as defined by section 3 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3003)).
(b)Competitively Sensitive Trade Secret Data.—The congressional defense committees and the congressional intelligence committees shall—
(1) treat a description of pricing terms submitted under subsection (a) as competitively sensitive trade secret data; and
(2) use the description solely for committee purposes, subject to appropriate restrictions to maintain the confidentiality of the description.
(c)Rule of Construction.—For purposes of section 1905 of title 18, a disclosure of contract pricing terms under subsection (a) shall be construed as a disclosure authorized by law.
(Added Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XVI, § 1601(a)(1), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2073.)
§ 2278. Notification of foreign interference of national security space
(a)Notice Required.—The Commander of the United States Space Command shall, with respect to each intentional attempt by a foreign actor to disrupt, degrade, or destroy a United States national security space capability, provide to the appropriate congressional committees—
(1) not later than 48 hours after the Commander determines that there is reason to believe such attempt occurred, notice of such attempt; and
(2) not later than 10 days after the date on which the Commander determines that there is reason to believe such attempt occurred, a notification described in subsection (b) with respect to such attempt.
(b)Notification Description.—A notification described in this subsection is a written notification that includes—
(1) the name and a brief description of the national security space capability that was impacted by an attempt by a foreign actor to disrupt, degrade, or destroy a United States national security space capability;
(2) a description of such attempt, including the foreign actor, the date and time of such attempt, and any related capability outage and the mission impact of such outage; and
(3) any other information the Commander considers relevant.
(c)Appropriate Congressional Committees Defined.—In this section, the term “appropriate congressional committees” means—
(1) the congressional defense committees; and
(2) with respect to a notice or notification related to an attempt by a foreign actor to disrupt, degrade, or destroy a United States national security space capability that is intelligence-related, the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.
(Added Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title IX, § 911(a), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 823; amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVI, § 1604(d), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4044.)
§ 2279. Foreign commercial satellite services and foreign launches
(a)Prohibition.—Except as provided in subsection (c), the Secretary of Defense may not enter into a contract for satellite services with a foreign entity if the Secretary reasonably believes that—
(1) the foreign entity is an entity in which the government of a covered foreign country has an ownership interest that enables that government to affect satellite operations;
(2) the foreign entity plans to or is expected to provide satellite services under the contract from a covered foreign country; or
* * *