Collapse to view only § 2866. Water conservation at military installations
§ 2851. Supervision of military construction projects
(a)Supervision of Military Department Projects.—Each contract entered into by the United States in connection with a military construction project or a military family housing project shall be carried out under the direction and supervision of a Secretary of a military department or Government agency (as approved by the Secretary of Defense) to assure the most efficient, expeditious, and cost-effective completion of the project.
* * *
(b) When a decision is made to carry out construction under subsection (a) and the cost of the repair, restoration, or replacement is greater than the maximum amount for a minor construction project, the Secretary concerned shall notify the appropriate committees of Congress of that decision, of the justification for the project, of the current estimate of the cost of the project, of the source of funds for the project, and of the justification for carrying out the project under this section. The project may then be carried out only after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date the notification is received by such committees in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title.
(c)
(1) In using the authority described in subsection (a) to carry out a military construction project to replace a facility, including a family housing facility, that has been damaged or destroyed, the Secretary concerned may use appropriations available for operation and maintenance if—
(A) the damage or destruction to the facility was the result of a natural disaster or a terrorism incident; and
(B) the Secretary submits a notification to the appropriate committees of Congress of the decision to carry out the replacement project, and includes in the notification—
(i) the current estimate of the cost of the replacement project;
(ii) the source of funds for the replacement project;
(iii) in the case of damage to a facility rather than destruction, a certification that the replacement project is more cost-effective than repair or restoration; and
(iv) a certification that deferral of the replacement project for inclusion in the next Military Construction Authorization Act would be inconsistent with national security or the protection of health, safety, or environmental quality, as the case may be.
(2) A replacement project under this subsection may be carried out only after the end of the 7-day period beginning on the date on which a copy of the notification described in paragraph (1) is provided in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title.
(3) The maximum aggregate amount that the Secretary concerned may obligate from appropriations available for operation and maintenance in any fiscal year for replacement projects under the authority of this subsection is $300,000,000.
(Added Pub. L. 97–214, § 2(a), July 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 165; amended Pub. L. 102–190, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2870(7), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1563; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, § 1031(a)(45), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1602; Pub. L. 115–91, div. B, title XXVIII, §§ 2801(c)(2), 2805, Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1843, 1846; Pub. L. 116–92, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2803, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1882; Pub. L. 119–60, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2813, Dec. 18, 2025, 139 Stat. 1302.)
§ 2854a. Conveyance of damaged or deteriorated military family housing; use of proceeds
(a)Authority To Convey.—
(1) The Secretary concerned may convey any family housing facility that, due to damage or deterioration, is in a condition that is uneconomical to repair. Any conveyance of a family housing facility under this section may include a conveyance of the real property associated with the facility conveyed.
(2) The authority of this section does not apply to family housing facilities located at military installations approved for closure under a base closure law or family housing facilities located at an installation outside the United States at which the Secretary of Defense terminates operations.
(3) The aggregate total value of the family housing facilities conveyed by the Department of Defense under the authority in this subsection in any fiscal year may not exceed $5,000,000.
(4) For purposes of this subsection, a family housing facility is in a condition that is uneconomical to repair if the cost of the necessary repairs for the facility would exceed the amount equal to 70 percent of the cost of constructing a family housing facility to replace such facility.
(b)Consideration.—
(1) As consideration for the conveyance of a family housing facility under subsection (a), the person to whom the facility is conveyed shall pay the United States an amount equal to the fair market value of the facility conveyed, including any real property conveyed along with the facility.
(2) The Secretary concerned shall determine the fair market value of any family housing facility and associated real property that is conveyed under subsection (a). Such determination shall be final.
(c)Notice and Wait Requirements.—
(1) The Secretary concerned may enter into an agreement to convey a family housing facility under this section only after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress a notice containing a justification for the conveyance under the agreement.
(2) A notice under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) an estimate of the consideration to be provided the United States under the agreement;
(B) an estimate of the cost of repairing the family housing facility to be conveyed; and
(C) an estimate of the cost of replacing the family housing facility to be conveyed.
(d)Inapplicability of Certain Property Disposal Laws.—The following provisions of law do not apply to the conveyance of a family housing facility under this section:
(1) Subtitle I of title 40 and division C (except sections 3302, 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41.
* * *