Collapse to view only § 331. Friendly foreign countries: authority to provide support for conduct of operations
§ 331. Friendly foreign countries: authority to provide support for conduct of operations
* * *
(B) a military or stability operation that benefits the national security interests of the United States.
(2) Logistic support, supplies, and services—
(A) to military forces of a friendly foreign country solely for the purpose of enhancing the interoperability of the logistical support systems of military forces participating in a combined operation with the United States in order to facilitate such operation; or
(B) to a nonmilitary logistics, security, or similar agency of a friendly foreign government if such provision would directly benefit the armed forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Defense.
(3) Procurement of equipment for the purpose of the loan of such equipment to the military forces of a friendly foreign country participating in a United States-supported coalition or combined operation and the loan of such equipment to those forces to enhance capabilities or to increase interoperability with the armed forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Defense and other coalition partners.
(4) Provision of specialized training to personnel of friendly foreign countries in connection with such an operation, including training of such personnel before deployment in connection with such operation.
(5) Small-scale construction to support military forces of a friendly foreign country participating in a United States-supported coalition or combined operation when the construction is directly linked to the ability of such forces to participate in such operation effectively and is limited to the geographic area where such operation is taking place. In the case of support provided under this paragraph that results in the provision of small-scale construction above $750,000, the notification pursuant to subsection (b)(2) shall include the location, project title, and cost of each such small-scale construction project that will be carried out, a Department of Defense Form 1391 for each such project, and a masterplan of planned infrastructure investments at the location.
(d)Certification Required.—
(1)Operations in which the united states is not participating.—The Secretary of Defense may provide support under subsection (a) to a friendly foreign country with respect to an operation in which the United States is not participating only—
(A) if the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of State jointly certify to the appropriate committees of Congress that the operation is in the national security interests of the United States; and
(B) after the expiration of the 15-day period beginning on the date of such certification.
(2)Accompanying report.—Any certification under paragraph (1) shall be accompanied by a report that includes the following:
(A) A description of the operation, including the geographic area of the operation.
(B) A list of participating countries.
(C) A description of the type of support and the duration of support to be provided.
(D) A description of the national security interests of the United States supported by the operation.
(E) A description of each entity with which the applicable friendly foreign country is engaged in hostilities and whether each such entity is covered by an authorization for the use of military force.
(F) Such other matters as the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of State consider significant to a consideration of such certification.
(e)Secretary of State Concurrence.—The provision of support under subsection (a) may be made only with the concurrence of the Secretary of State.
(f)Support Otherwise Prohibited by Law.—The Secretary of Defense may not use the authority in subsection (a) to provide any type of support described in subsection (c) that is otherwise prohibited by any provision of law.
(g)Limitations on Value.—
* * *