Collapse to view only § 491. Nuclear weapons employment strategy of the United States: reports on modification of strategy
§ 491. Nuclear weapons employment strategy of the United States: reports on modification of strategy
* * *
(c)Report to President and Congress.—
(1) Not later than March 1 of each year following a year for which a report under subsection (b) is submitted, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the President a report containing—
(A) each report under subsection (b) submitted during the previous year, as originally submitted to the Secretary;
(B) any comments that the Secretary considers appropriate with respect to each such report;
(C) any conclusions that the Secretary considers appropriate with respect to the safety, security, reliability, sustainability, performance, or military effectiveness of the systems described in subsection (a)(2); and
(D) any other information that the Secretary considers appropriate.
(2) Not later than March 15 of each year during which a report under paragraph (1) is submitted, the President shall transmit to the congressional defense committees the report submitted to the President under paragraph (1), including any comments the President considers appropriate.
(3) Each report under this subsection may be in classified form if the Secretary of Defense determines it necessary.
(d)Covered Official Defined.—In this section, the term “covered official” means—
(1) the Commander of the United States Strategic Command;
(2) the Director of the Strategic Systems Program of the Navy;
(3) the Commander of the Global Strike Command of the Air Force; and
(4) the Commander of the United States Air Forces in Europe.
(Added Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title X, § 1041(a), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1573, § 490a; renumbered § 492, Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, § 1031(b)(3)(A)(i), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1918; amended Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title XVI, § 1642, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3650; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XVI, § 1666, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1774.)
§ 492a. Annual report on the plan for the nuclear weapons stockpile, nuclear weapons complex, nuclear weapons delivery systems, and nuclear weapons command and control system
(a)Report Required.—
(1)In general.—Not later than 30 days after the submission to Congress of the budget of the President under section 1105(a) of title 31, United States Code, for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2029, the President, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Energy, shall transmit to the congressional defense committees, the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives a detailed report on the plan for the nuclear weapons stockpile, nuclear weapons complex, nuclear weapons delivery systems, and nuclear weapons command and control system.
(2)Elements.—Each report required under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A) A detailed description of the plan to enhance the safety, security, and reliability of the nuclear weapons stockpile of the United States.
(B) A detailed description of the plan to sustain and modernize the nuclear weapons complex, including improving the safety of facilities, modernizing the infrastructure, and maintaining the key capabilities and competencies of the nuclear weapons workforce, including designers and technicians.
(C) A detailed description of the plan to maintain, modernize, and replace delivery systems for nuclear weapons.
(D) A detailed description of the plan to sustain and modernize the nuclear weapons command and control system.
(E) A detailed description of any plans to retire, dismantle, or eliminate any nuclear warheads or bombs, nuclear weapons delivery systems, or any platforms (including silos and submarines) which carry such nuclear warheads, bombs, or delivery systems.
(F) In accordance with paragraph (3), a detailed estimate of the budget requirements associated with sustaining and modernizing the nuclear deterrent of the United States and the nuclear weapons stockpile of the United States, including the costs associated with the plans outlined under subparagraphs (A) through (E), over the 10-year period following the date of the report, including the applicable and appropriate costs associated with the procurement, military construction, operation and maintenance, and research, development, test, and evaluation accounts of the Department of Defense. The Secretary may include information and data for a period beyond such 10-year period if the Secretary determines that such information and data is accurate and useful in understanding the long-term nuclear modernization plan.
(G) A detailed description of the steps taken to implement the plan submitted in the previous year, including difficulties encountered in implementing the plan in the previous year.
(3)Budget estimate contents and methodology.— Each budget estimate under paragraph (2)(F) shall include a detailed description of the costs included in such estimate and the methodology used to create such estimate.
(4)Extension of deadline for report.—
(A)In general.—Subject to subparagraph (B), if the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Energy jointly determine that a report required by paragraph (1) for a fiscal year will not be able to be transmitted to the committees specified in that paragraph by the time required under that paragraph, such Secretaries shall—
(i) promptly, and before the submission to Congress of the budget of the President for that fiscal year under section 1105(a) of title 31, United States Code, notify those committees of the expected date for the transmission of the report; and
(ii) not later than 30 days after the submission of that budget to Congress, provide a briefing to those committees on the span of the report.
* * *