Collapse to view only § 191. Secretary of Defense: authority to provide for common performance of supply or service activities
§ 191. Secretary of Defense: authority to provide for common performance of supply or service activities
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title III, § 301(a)(2), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1019; amended Pub. L. 100–26, § 7(i)(1), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 282.)
§ 192. Defense Agencies and Department of Defense Field Activities: oversight by the Secretary of Defense
(a)Overall Supervision.—
(1) The Secretary of Defense shall assign responsibility for the overall supervision of each Defense Agency and Department of Defense Field Activity designated under section 191(b) of this title
(A) to a civilian officer within the Office of the Secretary of Defense listed in section 131(b) of this title; or
(B) to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
(2) An official assigned such a responsibility with respect to a Defense Agency or Department of Defense Field Activity shall advise the Secretary of Defense on the extent to which the program recommendations and budget proposals of such agency or activity conform with the requirements of the military departments and of the unified and specified combatant commands.
(3) This subsection does not apply to the Defense Intelligence Agency or the National Security Agency.
(b)Program and Budget Review.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish procedures to ensure that there is full and effective review of the program recommendations and budget proposals of each Defense Agency and Department of Defense Field Activity.
(c)Periodic Review.—
(1)
(A) Not later than January 1, 2020, and periodically (but not less frequently than every four years) thereafter, the Secretary of Defense shall conduct a review of the efficiency and effectiveness of each Defense Agency and Department of Defense Field Activity. Each review shall, to the maximum extent practicable, be conducted in coordination with other ongoing efforts in connection with business enterprise reform.
* * *