Collapse to view only § 7377. Civilian special agents of the Criminal Investigation Command: authority to execute warrants and make arrests
§ 7371. Army War College and United States Army Command and General Staff College: civilian faculty members
(a)Authority of Secretary.—The Secretary of the Army may employ as many civilians as professors, instructors, and lecturers at the Army War College or the United States Army Command and General Staff College as the Secretary considers necessary.
(b)Compensation of Faculty Members.—The compensation of persons employed under this section shall be as prescribed by the Secretary.
(c)Application to Certain Faculty Members.—
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), this section shall apply with respect to persons who are selected by the Secretary for employment as professors, instructors, and lecturers at the Army War College or the United States Army Command and General Staff College after the end of the 90-day period beginning on November 29, 1989.
(2) This section shall not apply with respect to professors, instructors, and lecturers employed at the Army War College or the United States Army Command and General Staff College if the duration of the principal course of instruction offered at the college involved is less than 10 months.
(Added Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XI, § 1124(b)(1), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1558, § 4021; amended Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, § 1048(c)(12), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1226; renumbered § 7371, Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, § 808(b)(15), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1839.)
§ 7374. Expert accountant for Inspector General
The Secretary of the Army shall appoint an expert accountant to perform duties under the Inspector General.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 234, § 4024; renumbered § 7374, Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, § 808(b)(15), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1839.)
§ 7375. Production of supplies and munitions: hours and pay of laborers and mechanics
During a national emergency declared by the President, the regular working hours of laborers and mechanics of the Department of the Army producing military supplies or munitions are 8 hours a day or 40 hours a week. However, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army these hours may be exceeded. Each laborer or mechanic who works more than 40 hours in a workweek shall be paid at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular hourly rate for each hour in excess of 40.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 234, § 4025; renumbered § 7375, Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, § 808(b)(15), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1839.)
§ 7377. Civilian special agents of the Criminal Investigation Command: authority to execute warrants and make arrests
(a)Authority.—The Secretary of the Army may authorize any Department of the Army civilian employee described in subsection (b) to have the same authority to execute and serve warrants and other processes issued under the authority of the United States and to make arrests without a warrant as may be authorized under section 1585a of this title for special agents of the Defense Criminal Investigative Service.
(b)Agents To Have Authority.—Subsection (a) applies to any employee of the Department of the Army who is a special agent of the Army Criminal Investigation Command (or a successor to that command) whose duties include conducting, supervising, or coordinating investigations of criminal activity in programs and operations of the Department of the Army.
(c)Guidelines for Exercise of Authority.—The authority provided under subsection (a) shall be exercised in accordance with guidelines prescribed by the Secretary of the Army and approved by the Secretary of Defense and the Attorney General and any other applicable guidelines prescribed by the Secretary of the Army, the Secretary of Defense, or the Attorney General.
(Added Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title V, § 554(a)(1)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–126, § 4027; renumbered § 7377, Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, § 808(b)(15), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1839.)