Collapse to view only § 8932. Ocean Policy Committee
§ 8931. National Oceanographic Partnership Program
(a)Establishment.—The Secretary of the Navy shall establish a program to be known as the “National Oceanographic Partnership Program”.
(b)Purposes.—The purposes of the program are as follows:
(1) To promote the national goals of assuring national security, advancing economic development, protecting quality of life, ensuring environmental stewardship, and strengthening science education and communication through improved knowledge of the ocean.
(2) To coordinate and strengthen oceanographic efforts in support of those goals by—
(A) creating and carrying out partnerships among Federal agencies, academia, industry, and other members of the oceanographic community in the areas of science, data, technology development, resources, education, and communication; and
(B) accepting, planning, and executing oceanographic research projects funded by grants, contracts, cooperative agreements, or other vehicles as appropriate, that contribute to assuring national security, advancing economic development, protecting quality of life, ensuring environmental stewardship, and strengthening science education and communication through improved knowledge of the ocean.
(Added Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title II, § 282(a)(1), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2470, § 7901; renumbered § 8931, Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, § 807(d)(14), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1837; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title X, § 1055(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3851.)
§ 8932. Ocean Policy Committee
(a)Committee.—There is established an Ocean Policy Committee (hereinafter referred to as the “Committee”). The Committee shall retain broad and inclusive membership.
(b)Responsibilities.—The Committee shall—
(1) continue the activities of that Committee as it was in existence on the day before the date of the enactment of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021;
(2) engage and collaborate, pursuant to existing laws and regulations, with stakeholders, including regional ocean partnerships, to address ocean-related matters that may require interagency or intergovernmental solutions;
(3) facilitate coordination and integration of Federal activities in ocean and coastal waters to inform ocean policy and identify priority ocean research, technology, and data needs;
(4) prescribe policies and procedures to implement the National Oceanographic Partnership Program, including developing guidelines for review, selection, identification, and approval of partnership projects, in conjunction with Federal agencies participating in the program, for implementation under the program, based on—
(A) whether the project addresses important research objectives or operational goals;
(B) whether the project has, or is designed to have, appropriate participation or support from public, academic, commercial, and private entities within the oceanographic community;
(C) whether the partners have a long-term commitment to the objectives of the project;
(D) whether the resources supporting the project are shared among the partners;
(E) whether the project has been subjected to adequate scientific and technical merit review according to each participating agency; and
(F) the approval of such guidelines by a consensus of the members of the Committee; and
(5) for projects under the purview of the Committee, establish or designate one or more systems for ocean-related and ocean-mapping-related documents prepared under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), in accordance with subsection (h).
(c)Subcommittees.—
(1) The Committee shall include—
(A) a subcommittee to be known as the “Ocean Science and Technology Subcommittee”; and
(B) a subcommittee to be known as the “Ocean Resource Management Subcommittee”.
(2) In discharging its responsibilities in support of agreed-upon scientific needs, and to assist in the execution of the responsibilities described in subsection (b), the Committee may delegate responsibilities to the Ocean Science and Technology Subcommittee, the Ocean Resource Management Subcommittee, or another subcommittee of the Committee, as the Committee determines appropriate.
(d)Annual Report and Briefing.—
(1) Not later than March 1 of each year, the Committee shall—
(A) make publicly available on an appropriate website a report on the National Oceanographic Partnership Program; and
(B) provide to the appropriate congressional committees a briefing on the contents of the report.
(2) Not later than 30 days after providing a briefing under paragraph (1)(B), the Committee shall make publicly available on an appropriate website the briefing materials covered by the briefing.
(3) Each report and briefing shall include the following:
(A) A description of activities of the National Oceanographic Partnership Program carried out during the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year during which the report is published.
(B) A general outline of the activities planned for the program during the fiscal year during which the report is published.
(C) A summary of projects, partnerships, and collaborations, including the Federal and non-Federal sources of funding, continued from the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year during which the report is published and projects expected to begin during the fiscal year during which the report is published and any subsequent fiscal year, as required under subsection (e)(4)(C).
(D) The amounts requested in the budget submitted to Congress pursuant to section 1105(a) of title 31 for the fiscal year following the fiscal year during which the report is published, for the programs, projects, activities and the estimated expenditures under such programs, projects, and activities, to execute the National Oceanographic Partnership Program.
* * *