Collapse to view only § 1170. Abandonment of railroad line
§ 1161. Inapplicability of other sections
Sections 341, 343, 1102(a)(1), 1104, 1105, 1107, 1129(a)(7), and 1129(c) of this title do not apply in a case concerning a railroad.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2641.)
§ 1162. Definition
In this subchapter, “Board” means the “Surface Transportation Board”.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title III, § 302(1), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 943.)
§ 1163. Appointment of trustee
As soon as practicable after the order for relief the Secretary of Transportation shall submit a list of five disinterested persons that are qualified and willing to serve as trustees in the case. The United States trustee shall appoint one of such persons to serve as trustee in the case.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2641; Pub. L. 99–554, title II, § 226, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3102.)
§ 1164. Right to be heard
The Board, the Department of Transportation, and any State or local commission having regulatory jurisdiction over the debtor may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter, but may not appeal from any judgment, order, or decree entered in the case.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2641; Pub. L. 104–88, title III, § 302(2), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 943.)
§ 1165. Protection of the public interest
In applying sections 1166, 1167, 1169, 1170, 1171, 1172, 1173, and 1174 of this title, the court and the trustee shall consider the public interest in addition to the interests of the debtor, creditors, and equity security holders.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2641.)
§ 1166. Effect of subtitle IV of title 49 and of Federal, State, or local regulations
Except with respect to abandonment under section 1170 of this title, or merger, modification of the financial structure of the debtor, or issuance or sale of securities under a plan, the trustee and the debtor are subject to the provisions of subtitle IV of title 49 that are applicable to railroads, and the trustee is subject to orders of any Federal, State, or local regulatory body to the same extent as the debtor would be if a petition commencing the case under this chapter had not been filed, but—
(1) any such order that would require the expenditure, or the incurring of an obligation for the expenditure, of money from the estate is not effective unless approved by the court; and
(2) the provisions of this chapter are subject to section 601(b) of the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2642; Pub. L. 97–449, § 5(a)(2), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2442; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, § 518, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 388; Pub. L. 103–394, title V, § 501(d)(34), Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4146.)
§ 1167. Collective bargaining agreements
Notwithstanding section 365 of this title, neither the court nor the trustee may change the wages or working conditions of employees of the debtor established by a collective bargaining agreement that is subject to the Railway Labor Act except in accordance with section 6 of such Act.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2642; Pub. L. 103–394, title V, § 501(d)(35), Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4146.)
§ 1168. Rolling stock equipment
(a)
(1) The right of a secured party with a security interest in or of a lessor or conditional vendor of equipment described in paragraph (2) to take possession of such equipment in compliance with an equipment security agreement, lease, or conditional sale contract, and to enforce any of its other rights or remedies under such security agreement, lease, or conditional sale contract, to sell, lease, or otherwise retain or dispose of such equipment, is not limited or otherwise affected by any other provision of this title or by any power of the court, except that right to take possession and enforce those other rights and remedies shall be subject to section 362, if—
(A) before the date that is 60 days after the date of commencement of a case under this chapter, the trustee, subject to the court’s approval, agrees to perform all obligations of the debtor under such security agreement, lease, or conditional sale contract; and
(B) any default, other than a default of a kind described in section 365(b)(2), under such security agreement, lease, or conditional sale contract—
(i) that occurs before the date of commencement of the case and is an event of default therewith is cured before the expiration of such 60-day period;
(ii) that occurs or becomes an event of default after the date of commencement of the case and before the expiration of such 60-day period is cured before the later of—(I) the date that is 30 days after the date of the default or event of the default; or(II) the expiration of such 60-day period; and
(iii) that occurs on or after the expiration of such 60-day period is cured in accordance with the terms of such security agreement, lease, or conditional sale contract, if cure is permitted under that agreement, lease, or conditional sale contract.
(2) The equipment described in this paragraph—
(A) is rolling stock equipment or accessories used on rolling stock equipment, including superstructures or racks, that is subject to a security interest granted by, leased to, or conditionally sold to a debtor; and
(B) includes all records and documents relating to such equipment that are required, under the terms of the security agreement, lease, or conditional sale contract, that is to be surrendered or returned by the debtor in connection with the surrender or return of such equipment.
(3) Paragraph (1) applies to a secured party, lessor, or conditional vendor acting in its own behalf or acting as trustee or otherwise in behalf of another party.
(b) The trustee and the secured party, lessor, or conditional vendor whose right to take possession is protected under subsection (a) may agree, subject to the court’s approval, to extend the 60-day period specified in subsection (a)(1).
(c)
* * *