Collapse to view only § 1525. Cooperation and direct communication between the court and foreign courts or foreign representatives
§ 1525. Cooperation and direct communication between the court and foreign courts or foreign representatives
(a) Consistent with section 1501, the court shall cooperate to the maximum extent possible with a foreign court or a foreign representative, either directly or through the trustee.
(b) The court is entitled to communicate directly with, or to request information or assistance directly from, a foreign court or a foreign representative, subject to the rights of a party in interest to notice and participation.
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title VIII, § 801(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 143.)
§ 1526. Cooperation and direct communication between the trustee and foreign courts or foreign representatives
(a) Consistent with section 1501, the trustee or other person, including an examiner, authorized by the court, shall, subject to the supervision of the court, cooperate to the maximum extent possible with a foreign court or a foreign representative.
(b) The trustee or other person, including an examiner, authorized by the court is entitled, subject to the supervision of the court, to communicate directly with a foreign court or a foreign representative.
§ 1527. Forms of cooperation
Cooperation referred to in sections 1525 and 1526 may be implemented by any appropriate means, including—
(1) appointment of a person or body, including an examiner, to act at the direction of the court;
(2) communication of information by any means considered appropriate by the court;
(3) coordination of the administration and supervision of the debtor’s assets and affairs;
(4) approval or implementation of agreements concerning the coordination of proceedings; and
(5) coordination of concurrent proceedings regarding the same debtor.