Collapse to view only [§ 304. Repealed.
§ 301. Voluntary cases
(a) A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter.
* * *
(1) on the motion of a petitioner;
(2) on consent of all petitioners and the debtor; or
(3) for want of prosecution.
(k)
(1) If—
(A) the petition under this section is false or contains any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement;
(B) the debtor is an individual; and
(C) the court dismisses such petition,
the court, upon the motion of the debtor, shall seal all the records of the court relating to such petition, and all references to such petition.
(2) If the debtor is an individual and the court dismisses a petition under this section, the court may enter an order prohibiting all consumer reporting agencies (as defined in section 603(f) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681a(f))) from making any consumer report (as defined in section 603(d) of that Act) that contains any information relating to such petition or to the case commenced by the filing of such petition.
(3) Upon the expiration of the statute of limitations described in section 3282 of title 18, for a violation of section 152 or 157 of such title, the court, upon the motion of the debtor and for good cause, may expunge any records relating to a petition filed under this section.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2559; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, §§ 426, 427, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 369; Pub. L. 99–554, title II, §§ 204, 254, 283(b), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3097, 3105, 3116; Pub. L. 103–394, title I, § 108(b), Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4112; Pub. L. 109–8, title III, § 332(b), title VIII, § 802(d)(2), title XII, § 1234(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 103, 146, 204; Pub. L. 111–327, § 2(a)(9), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3558.)
[§ 304. Repealed. Pub. L. 109–8, title VIII, § 802(d)(3), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 146]
§ 305. Abstention
(a) The court, after notice and a hearing, may dismiss a case under this title, or may suspend all proceedings in a case under this title, at any time if—
(1) the interests of creditors and the debtor would be better served by such dismissal or suspension; or
(2)
(A) a petition under section 1515 for recognition of a foreign proceeding has been granted; and
(B) the purposes of chapter 15 of this title would be best served by such dismissal or suspension.
(b) A foreign representative may seek dismissal or suspension under subsection (a)(2) of this section.
(c) An order under subsection (a) of this section dismissing a case or suspending all proceedings in a case, or a decision not so to dismiss or suspend, is not reviewable by appeal or otherwise by the court of appeals under section 158(d), 1291, or 1292 of title 28 or by the Supreme Court of the United States under section 1254 of title 28.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2561; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, § 309(a), Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5113; Pub. L. 102–198, § 5, Dec. 9, 1991, 105 Stat. 1623; Pub. L. 109–8, title VIII, § 802(d)(6), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 146.)
§ 306. Limited appearance
An appearance in a bankruptcy court by a foreign representative in connection with a petition or request under section 303 or 305 of this title does not submit such foreign representative to the jurisdiction of any court in the United States for any other purpose, but the bankruptcy court may condition any order under section 303 or 305 of this title on compliance by such foreign representative with the orders of such bankruptcy court.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2561; Pub. L. 109–8, title VIII, § 802(d)(5), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 146.)
§ 307. United States trustee
The United States trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 99–554, title II, § 205(a), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3098.)
§ 308. Debtor reporting requirements
(a) For purposes of this section, the term “profitability” means, with respect to a debtor, the amount of money that the debtor has earned or lost during current and recent fiscal periods.
(b) A debtor in a small business case shall file periodic financial and other reports containing information including—
(1) the debtor’s profitability;
(2) reasonable approximations of the debtor’s projected cash receipts and cash disbursements over a reasonable period;
(3) comparisons of actual cash receipts and disbursements with projections in prior reports;
(4) whether the debtor is—
(A) in compliance in all material respects with postpetition requirements imposed by this title and the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure; and
(B) timely filing tax returns and other required government filings and paying taxes and other administrative expenses when due;
(5) if the debtor is not in compliance with the requirements referred to in paragraph (4)(A) or filing tax returns and other required government filings and making the payments referred to in paragraph (4)(B), what the failures are and how, at what cost, and when the debtor intends to remedy such failures; and
(6) such other matters as are in the best interests of the debtor and creditors, and in the public interest in fair and efficient procedures under chapter 11 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title IV, § 434(a)(1), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 111; amended Pub. L. 111–327, § 2(a)(10), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3558.)