Collapse to view only § 902. Definitions for this chapter
§ 901. Applicability of other sections of this title
(a) Sections 301, 333, 344, 347(b), 349, 350(b) 351,,1
1 So in original. The second comma probably should follow “350(b)”.
361, 362, 364(c), 364(d), 364(e), 364(f), 365, 366, 501, 502, 503, 504, 506, 507(a)(2), 509, 510, 524(a)(1), 524(a)(2), 544, 545, 546, 547, 548, 549(a), 549(c), 549(d), 550, 551, 552, 553, 555, 556, 557, 559, 560, 561, 562, 1102, 1103, 1109, 1111(b), 1122, 1123(a)(1), 1123(a)(2), 1123(a)(3), 1123(a)(4), 1123(a)(5), 1123(b), 1123(d), 1124, 1125, 1126(a), 1126(b), 1126(c), 1126(e), 1126(f), 1126(g), 1127(d), 1128, 1129(a)(2), 1129(a)(3), 1129(a)(6), 1129(a)(8), 1129(a)(10), 1129(b)(1), 1129(b)(2)(A), 1129(b)(2)(B), 1142(b), 1143, 1144, and 1145 of this title apply in a case under this chapter.
(b) A term used in a section of this title made applicable in a case under this chapter by subsection (a) of this section or section 103(e) 2
2 See References in Text note below.
of this title has the meaning defined for such term for the purpose of such applicable section, unless such term is otherwise defined in section 902 of this title.
(c) A section made applicable in a case under this chapter by subsection (a) of this section that is operative if the business of the debtor is authorized to be operated is operative in a case under this chapter.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2621; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, §§ 353, 490, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 361, 383; Pub. L. 100–597, § 3, Nov. 3, 1988, 102 Stat. 3028; Pub. L. 109–8, title V, § 502, title XII, § 1216, title XV, § 1502(a)(5), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 118, 195, 216; Pub. L. 111–327, § 2(a)(29), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3560.)
§ 902. Definitions for this chapterIn this chapter—
(1) “property of the estate”, when used in a section that is made applicable in a case under this chapter by section 103(e) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
or 901 of this title, means property of the debtor;
(2) “special revenues” means—
(A) receipts derived from the ownership, operation, or disposition of projects or systems of the debtor that are primarily used or intended to be used primarily to provide transportation, utility, or other services, including the proceeds of borrowings to finance the projects or systems;
(B) special excise taxes imposed on particular activities or transactions;
(C) incremental tax receipts from the benefited area in the case of tax-increment financing;
(D) other revenues or receipts derived from particular functions of the debtor, whether or not the debtor has other functions; or
(E) taxes specifically levied to finance one or more projects or systems, excluding receipts from general property, sales, or income taxes (other than tax-increment financing) levied to finance the general purposes of the debtor;
(3) “special tax payer” means record owner or holder of legal or equitable title to real property against which a special assessment or special tax has been levied the proceeds of which are the sole source of payment of an obligation issued by the debtor to defray the cost of an improvement relating to such real property;
(4) “special tax payer affected by the plan” means special tax payer with respect to whose real property the plan proposes to increase the proportion of special assessments or special taxes referred to in paragraph (2) of this section assessed against such real property; and
(5) “trustee”, when used in a section that is made applicable in a case under this chapter by section 103(e) 1 or 901 of this title, means debtor, except as provided in section 926 of this title.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2622; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, § 491, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 383; Pub. L. 100–597, § 4, Nov. 3, 1988, 102 Stat. 3028.)
§ 903. Reservation of State power to control municipalities
This chapter does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of such municipality, including expenditures for such exercise, but—
(1) a State law prescribing a method of composition of indebtedness of such municipality may not bind any creditor that does not consent to such composition; and
(2) a judgment entered under such a law may not bind a creditor that does not consent to such composition.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2622; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, § 492, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 383.)
§ 904. Limitation on jurisdiction and powers of court
Notwithstanding any power of the court, unless the debtor consents or the plan so provides, the court may not, by any stay, order, or decree, in the case or otherwise, interfere with—
(1) any of the political or governmental powers of the debtor;
(2) any of the property or revenues of the debtor; or
(3) the debtor’s use or enjoyment of any income-producing property.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2622.)