Collapse to view only § 2149. Lending limits
§ 2141. Charter, powers, and operation
(a) Charter
(b) Powers
(c) Operation
(Pub. L. 92–181, title III, § 3.20, as added Pub. L. 100–233, title IV, § 415(2), Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1642; amended Pub. L. 100–399, title IV, § 407(a), (b), Aug. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 1000; Pub. L. 115–334, title V, § 5411(13), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4680.)
§ 2142. Repealed. Pub. L. 115–334, title V, § 5411(14), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4680
§ 2143. Credit delivery office
On a determination by the board of directors of the consolidated bank that the bank’s loan portfolio is concentrated in any one district or districts (according to the district boundaries in effect immediately prior to the effective date of the establishment of the bank under section 413 of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1987), the bank may consider the creation of regional service centers to accommodate such loan concentrations.
(Pub. L. 92–181, title III, § 3.22, as added Pub. L. 100–233, title IV, § 415(2), Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1643; amended Pub. L. 100–399, title IV, § 407(e), Aug. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 1000.)
§ 2144. Consolidation of functions
Subject to section 2143 of this title, to the greatest extent practicable, the functions of the consolidated bank shall be consolidated in the central office of the bank.
(Pub. L. 92–181, title III, § 3.23, as added Pub. L. 100–233, title IV, § 415(2), Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1644.)
§ 2145. Exchange of ownership interests
On the establishment of the consolidated bank, ownership interests of the stockholders and subscribers to the guaranty funds of the constituent district banks for cooperatives (including stock, participation certificates, and allocated equities) shall be exchanged for like ownership interests in the consolidated bank on a book value basis.
(Pub. L. 92–181, title III, § 3.24, as added Pub. L. 100–233, title IV, § 415(2), Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1644.)
§ 2146. Capitalization
In accordance with section 2154a of this title, each consolidated bank shall provide, through bylaws and subject to Farm Credit Administration regulations, for the capitalization of the bank and the manner in which bank stock shall be issued, held, transferred, and retired and bank earnings distributed.
(Pub. L. 92–181, title III, § 3.25, as added Pub. L. 100–233, title IV, § 415(2), Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1644; amended Pub. L. 100–399, title IV, § 407(f), Aug. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 1000.)
§ 2147. Patronage pools
Under such terms and conditions as may be determined by its board of directors, the consolidated bank may—
(1) for a period of at least 3 years following January 6, 1988, establish separate patronage pools consisting of loans to eligible borrowers located in each constituent farm credit district (as such district existed on January 6, 1988); and
(2) allocate revenues, expenses, and net savings among such pools on an equitable basis.
(Pub. L. 92–181, title III, § 3.26, as added Pub. L. 100–233, title IV, § 415(2), Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1644.)
§ 2148. Transactions to accomplish merger
The receipt of assets or assumption of liabilities by the consolidated bank, the exchange of stock, equities, or other ownership interests, and any other transaction carried out in accomplishing the merger of the banks for cooperatives shall not be treated as a taxable event under the laws of the United States or of any State or political subdivision thereof. The preceding sentence shall also apply to the receipt of assets and liabilities by a cooperative to the extent that the net amount of the distribution is immediately reinvested in stock of a consolidated bank (and in such case the basis of such stock shall be appropriately reduced by the amount of gain not recognized by reason of this sentence).
(Pub. L. 92–181, title III, § 3.27, as added Pub. L. 100–233, title IV, § 415(2), Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1644; amended Pub. L. 100–399, title IV, § 407(g), Aug. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 1001.)
§ 2149. Lending limits
The Farm Credit Administration may not establish lending limits for the consolidated bank with respect to any loans or borrowers that are more restrictive than the combined lending limits that were previously established by the Farm Credit Administration for the constituent banks described in section 413(b) of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1987 (12 U.S.C. 2121 note; Public Law 100–233) with respect to such loans or borrowers.
(Pub. L. 92–181, title III, § 3.28, as added Pub. L. 100–233, title IV, § 415(2), Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1644; amended Pub. L. 115–334, title V, § 5411(15), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4680.)
§ 2149a. Repealed. Pub. L. 115–334, title V, § 5411(16), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4680