Collapse to view only § 2807. Report
- § 2801. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
- § 2802. Definitions
- § 2803. Maintenance of records and public disclosure
- § 2804. Enforcement
- § 2805. Relation to State laws
* * *
The Bureau may, by regulation, exempt from the requirements of this chapter any State-chartered depository institution within any State or subdivision thereof, if the agency determines that, under the law of such State or subdivision, that institution is subject to requirements that are substantially similar to those imposed under this chapter, and that such law contains adequate provisions for enforcement. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, compliance with the requirements imposed under this subsection shall be enforced by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency under section 1818 of this title, in the case of national banks and Federal savings associations, the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
The Director of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, with the assistance of the Secretary, the Director of the Bureau of the Census, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and such other persons as the Bureau deems appropriate, shall develop or assist in the improvement of, methods of matching addresses and census tracts to facilitate compliance by depository institutions in as economical a manner as possible with the requirements of this chapter.
There are authorized to be appropriated, such sums as may be necessary to carry out this subsection.
The Director of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection is authorized to utilize, contract with, act through, or compensate any person or agency in order to carry out this subsection.
The Director of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection shall recommend to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives, such additional legislation as the Director of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection deems appropriate to carry out the purpose of this chapter.
The Bureau, in consultation with the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, shall report annually to the Congress on the utility of the requirements of section 2803(b)(4) of this title.
This chapter shall take effect on the one hundred and eightieth day beginning after December 31, 1975. Any institution specified in section 2802(2)(A) 1
Subject to paragraph (2), the dollar amount applicable with respect to institutions described in section 2802(2)(A) 1 of this title under the 2d sentence of subsection (a) shall be adjusted annually after December 31, 1996, by the annual percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Beginning with data for calendar year 1980, the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council shall compile each year, for each primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas, aggregate data by census tract for all depository institutions which are required to disclose data under section 2803 of this title or which are exempt pursuant to section 2805(b) of this title. The Council shall also produce tables indicating, for each primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas, aggregate lending patterns for various categories of census tracts grouped according to location, age of housing stock, income level, and racial characteristics.
The Bureau shall provide staff and data processing resources to the Council to enable it to carry out the provisions of subsection (a).
The data and tables required pursuant to subsection (a) shall be made available to the public by no later than December 31 of the year following the calendar year on which the data is based.
Beginning with data for calendar year 1980, the Secretary shall make publicly available data in the Secretary’s possession for each mortgagee which is not otherwise subject to the requirements of this chapter and which is not exempt pursuant to section 2805(b) of this title (and for each mortgagee making mortgage loans exempted under section 2803(g) of this title), with respect to mortgage loans approved (or for which completed applications are received) by the Secretary for insurance under title I or II of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1702 et seq., 1707 et seq.]. Such data to be disclosed shall consist of data comparable to the data which would be disclosed if such mortgagee were subject to the requirements of section 2803 of this title. Disclosure statements containing data for each such mortgagee for a primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas shall, at a minimum, be publicly available at the central depository of data established pursuant to section 2803(f) of this title for such primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas. The Secretary shall also compile and make publicly available aggregate data for such mortgagees by census tract, and tables indicating aggregate lending patterns, in a manner comparable to the information required to be made publicly available in accordance with section 2809 of this title.