Collapse to view only § 204. Examinations
§ 201. Short title
This subchapter may be cited as the “Bank Conservation Act.”
(Mar. 9, 1933, ch. 1, title II, § 201, 48 Stat. 2.)
§ 202. Definitions
As used in this subchapter, the term “bank” means any national banking association or any other financial institution chartered or licensed under Federal law and subject to the supervision of the Comptroller
* * *
(c) Additional grounds for appointment
In addition to the foregoing provisions, the Comptroller may appoint a conservator for a bank if—
(1) the bank, by an affirmative vote of a majority of its board of directors or by an affirmative vote of a majority of its shareholders, consents to such appointment, or
(2) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation terminates the bank’s status as an insured bank.
The appointment of a conservator pursuant to this subsection shall not be subject to review.
(d) Exclusive authority
(e) Replacement of conservator
(Mar. 9, 1933, ch. 1, title II, § 203, 48 Stat. 2; Pub. L. 101–73, title VIII, § 802, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 442; Pub. L. 102–242, title I, § 133(c), Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2271.)
§ 204. Examinations
The Comptroller of the Currency (in consultation with the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation when the Corporation is appointed conservator) is authorized to examine and supervise the bank in conservatorship as long as the bank continues to operate as a going concern. The Comptroller may use reports and other information provided by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for this purpose.
(Mar. 9, 1933, ch. 1, title II, § 204, 48 Stat. 3; Pub. L. 101–73, title VIII, § 803, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 443.)
§ 205. Termination of conservatorship
(a) General rule
At any time the Comptroller 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “Comptroller of the Currency”.
becomes satisfied that it may safely be done and that it would be in the public interest, the Comptroller (with the agreement of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation when the Corporation has been appointed conservator) may—
(1) terminate the conservatorship and permit the involved bank to resume the transaction of its business subject to such terms, conditions, and limitations as the Comptroller may prescribe; or
(2) terminate the conservatorship upon a sale, merger, consolidation, purchase and assumption, change in control, or voluntary dissolution and liquidation of the involved bank.
(b) Other grounds for termination
(c) Enforcement under Federal Deposit Insurance Act
(d) Action upon termination
(1) In general
(2) Deposit and distribution of proceeds
* * *