Collapse to view only § 3101. Definitions
- § 3101. Definitions
- § 3102. Establishment of Federal branches and agencies by foreign bank
- § 3103. Interstate banking by foreign banks
- § 3104. Insurance of deposits
* * *
The resignation, termination of employment or participation, or separation of an institution-affiliated party (within the meaning of section 1813(u) of this title) with respect to a foreign bank, or any office or subsidiary of a foreign bank (including a separation caused by the termination of a location in the United States), shall not affect the jurisdiction or authority of the Board or the Comptroller of the Currency to issue any notice or to proceed under this section against any such party, if such notice is served before the end of the 6-year period beginning on the date such party ceased to be an institution-affiliated party with respect to such foreign bank or such office or subsidiary of a foreign bank (whether such date occurs on, before, or after December 19, 1991).
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), if any company knowingly or with reckless disregard for the accuracy of any information or report described in paragraph (2) submits or publishes any false or misleading report or information, the Board or the Comptroller of the Currency may, in the Board’s or Comptroller’s discretion, assess a penalty of not more than $1,000,000 or 1 percent of total assets of such foreign bank, or such office or subsidiary of a foreign bank, whichever is less, per day for each day during which such failure continues or such false or misleading information is not corrected.
Any penalty imposed under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) shall be assessed and collected by the Board or the Comptroller of the Currency in the manner provided in subsection (a)(2) (for penalties imposed under such subsection) and any such assessment (including the determination of the amount of the penalty) shall be subject to the provisions of such subsection.
Section 1818(h) of this title shall apply to any proceeding under this subsection.
Whoever, with the intent to deceive, to gain financially, or to cause financial gain or loss to any person, knowingly violates any provision of this chapter or any regulation or order issued by the appropriate Federal banking agency under this chapter shall be imprisoned not more than 5 years or fined not more than $1,000,000 for each day during which a violation continues, or both.